Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten vis vanavond."

Translation:We are eating fish tonight.

0
4 years ago

5 Comments


dabeales
dabeales

We eat fish this evening?

5
Reply7 months ago

NolanEi

Why is 'avond' as in 'goedeavond' meaning evening but 'avond' in this context meaning tonight? Shouldn't it be 'We eat fish this evening'?

2
Reply6 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

look closely: it says "vanavond" not "avond" ;-)

1
Reply2 months ago

CADHMOS

Why is 'time' at the end of the sentence? Why not 'Wij eten vanavond vis'?

1
Reply4 months ago

Ciska00
Ciska00

it should be right too

0
Reply3 months ago