1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten vis vanavond."

"Wij eten vis vanavond."

Translation:We are eating fish tonight.

August 12, 2014

42 Comments


matterday

We eat fish this evening?


Tiny624443

That is correct, even though Duo doesn't seem to agree. We eat and we are eating are both acceptable forms of the 1st person plural of "to eat"


RaviRamesh10

This has still not been corrected as of 15th June 2019


ParissaKal

And not even on September 28, 2019


Annette348826

And not on October 26, 2019


EF6IOh92

And not on May 6 2020


TrevorHayn5

... and not on 25 November 2019


eri.nugrah

and it's still wrong on november 11th, 2019


nycc93

Still not correct as of March 7th, 2020.


JosephBrow206991

And not on May 20, 2020


katharine145343

And still not fixed 07/01/2020


hamid306611

and not on 20 january 2020 .. and i dont think it will ever be. those people in office seem to like their own answer better than what we think. i am not even sure if they read our comments. this unnerving error has slowed my progress and i am thinking of using memrise instead of duolingo


Se_Ebr

We all feel you as you can see my friend. Let's hope one day it'll come into its own.


nycc93

Still not fixed as of 7 March 2020.


LisaCairng

agree... I was marked wrong too...


benbiri

1st April, still nothing


hiko-bitch

Why is "We eat fish tonight" not accepted?


N.Ei

Why is 'avond' as in 'goedeavond' meaning evening but 'avond' in this context meaning tonight? Shouldn't it be 'We eat fish this evening'?


Karen69472

look closely: it says "vanavond" not "avond" ;-)


Anton70205

As a native English speaker I am surprised that: "we eat fish this evening" is not considered the same as: "we are eating fish tonight" From my perspective the meaning of both sentences would be interpreted by any English speaker in exactly the same way.


CADHMOS

Why is 'time' at the end of the sentence? Why not 'Wij eten vanavond vis'?


Ciska00

it should be right too


lwlastword

same question. 'vis' without 'de' should be referred to as an indefinite object, therefore the adverb 'vanavond' should comes before the object. But why at the end in this sentence?


DanielIsler

why "we eat fish tonight " does not work?


HannesDr.M

Tonight we eat fish is also correct!


Tiny624443

We eat fish this evening is wrong? Duo, time to get some native English speakers to vet your responses. We eat and we are eating are both correct versions of the 1st person plural of "To eat".


CobyVaknin

"We eat fish tonight" was not accepted and it offered "We WILL eat fish tonight." This strikes me as a future tense construction in the English that would likely be translated as "We ZULLEN vanavond vis eten." While the sentiments are extremely similar in the English, the above translation using "will" should be removed to prevent confusion and inaccuracy.


WafelJongen

Odd--the suggested sentence is "we WILL eat fish this evening", even though it's clearly not a future tense.


Sagrescsv

why do i have to use the present continuos?


Philjackma

Duolingo is confusing tenses here. This evening does not necessarily imply a future.


Corvette2001

If the question is..,what do we eat tonight? Should the answer not be...we eat fish tonight, and not...we will eat fish tonight...as is recommended?


Hasan614763

vanavond means this evening vannacht means tonight i think correct reply should be we eat fish this evening


Valen_002

why "vis" which is an undefined direct object comes before the adverb "vanavond"?


Se_Ebr

Yeah, that's a question! Zero determiner in English may show non specifity. I have checked dutchgrammar website fully and found no such thing there. It does not put no article under specific direct object so, what is it?


hamid306611

editors make our jobs difficult and kill our incentive by their selective styles .. in spanish course there was a lot of strictness on the difference between evening and afternoon and night which is not here fortunately .. here we have continuous tense problem .. HELLO we are here to learn dutch not English. when a sentence is correct in english, it is correct.


vsoldierer

The word order isn't really wrong, but it would be more natural to say "Wij eten vanavond vis"...


AdamDurden

"We eat fish tonight". Why was this counted wrong?


Romalda14

"We eat fish tonight"was marked wrong. Why?


Frank664005

Elsewhere " hij eet vanmiddag pasta" Why ? What is the difference ?


Se_Ebr

"Just bear in mind, that the specific direct object is also allowed at the end, especially if you wish to stress the direct object." By Dutchgrammar. Though we don't really know how to handle zero determiners. Would be great if a moderator gets in.


AlirezaYou3

This evening is right

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.