Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten vis vanavond."

Translation:We are eating fish tonight.

4 years ago

6 Comments


dabeales

We eat fish this evening?

8 months ago

NolanEi

Why is 'avond' as in 'goedeavond' meaning evening but 'avond' in this context meaning tonight? Shouldn't it be 'We eat fish this evening'?

8 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

look closely: it says "vanavond" not "avond" ;-)

3 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

Because there is a difference in how we describe evening between English and Dutch. In English 'this evening' and 'tonight' can be used interchangeably.

'What are you doing tonight'/'What did you do last night?' - is referring to the evening, not during the night.

It seems the Dutch are stricter with the use of night, and do not use it for evening.

3 weeks ago

CADHMOS

Why is 'time' at the end of the sentence? Why not 'Wij eten vanavond vis'?

5 months ago

Ciska00
Ciska00

it should be right too

5 months ago