"Aspettano finché non lo trovo."

Translation:They wait until I find it.

May 17, 2013

9 Comments


xyphax

If you want to save yourself a lot of heartache with negatives in Italian, spend the one minute it takes to read through this page

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

Ironically, it does not address finché non ...

March 21, 2014

ScottGud

more literally it means "they wait as long as I do not find it" where in English we would say "they wait until I find it"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/finch%C3%A9

July 16, 2018

shanoodle

Is "non" incorrectly added here? I wrote the poor sounding, "they wait until I don't find it" but was marked wrong because the answer is, "they wait until I find it."

May 17, 2013

Chris123456

"Finché non" is a confusing construction that does not imply a negative. The "non" is just there to trick you ;) Check this - http://duolingo.com/#/comment/345146

May 17, 2013

Ispirac

I also fall with that.

August 29, 2013

garagonp

Me too :(

September 12, 2013

Louise304133

I understand this but how would you actually say "until i don't find it" in Italian?

January 7, 2019

AnthonyDiNome0

why non in this sentence

May 23, 2018

LilyCamille01

I tend to think of this as "They wait unless I don't find it"- the message being that they will wait until I find it, and then they will stop waiting.

June 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.