"Are you swimming?"

Translation:Ben jij aan het zwemmen?

4 years ago

14 Comments


luchalibrerk

Why "Zwemt jij?" is wrong?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please read previous comments. Other users have already answered that.

1 year ago

martin43417

So is the verb always in the form it would be if you were speaking about multiple people (i.e., zwemmen v. zwemt for this example)?

4 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

I think that the word is in the infinitive verb: zwemmen, slapen, lopen etc.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Jij is singular, jullie is plural.

4 years ago

Smerlijn
Smerlijn

Here, have a lingot.

4 years ago

surya-sun

Yes, we're using the infinitive form here just like when it is used together with plural subjects (like "jullie zwemmen").

I think it's because we're using "zijn (ben) + aan het" here that the infinitive form is used.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Het zwemmen is technically a verbal noun here. This is similar to English, because only one verb can be conjugated in a given clause. The only difference is that English uses a present participle for the second verb in the progressive, whereas Dutch uses a verbal noun (which is the same form as the infinitive), but in both cases those are non-conjugated forms.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right! I hadn't thought about it until I read your post, but you're entirely right imho. So far I had been calling it a 'bare infinitive', but I see now that that wasn't correct.

Thnx for that!

2 weeks ago

robert94webster

Can someone please explain why it is 'ben jij aan het zwemmen', and not 'bent jij aan het zwemmen' when it's 'jij bent' in present tense?

3 years ago

surya-sun

It is an exceptional case (irregularity) of "ben" + "je/jij".

When "ben" goes first it would be without "t", as in "ben je/jij ...".

Otherwise it'd be with "t" as in "je/jij bent ...".

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

This occurs with every verb (except those whose stems already end in-t), not just zijn.

3 years ago

Brock710466

It wouldn't let me have "ben JE aan het zwemmen". Does this construction require the emphatic version?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it isn't a type what you hear exercise, ben je... is accepted. If it isn't for you, please provide a screenshot.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.