1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you swimming?"

"Are you swimming?"

Translation:Ben jij aan het zwemmen?

August 13, 2014

31 Comments


Brock710466

It wouldn't let me have "ben JE aan het zwemmen". Does this construction require the emphatic version?


El2theK

If it isn't a type what you hear exercise, ben je... is accepted. If it isn't for you, please provide a screenshot.


luchalibrerk

Why "Zwemt jij?" is wrong?


MentalPinball

Please read previous comments. Other users have already answered that.


DebF26

Really? I've read all the other answers, and haven't seen a sensible answer to this question.


MentalPinball

Well, if you've read all the other comments you probably already know this, but I'll try again:

Whenever there's inversion (i.e., the verb is placed before je/jij) we don't add a -t to the verb.

So:

je/jij zwemt

becomes

zwem je/jij?

when inverting the S-V in order to form a question.

On the other hand, please keep in mind that in this unit/skill we are supposed to be practising the equivalent to the present continuous/progressive, thus you should use ben je aan het zwemmen? instead.

Hope this helps.


jaiirapetjan

Hi MentalPinball,

Did you make a typo here? You say:

Whenever there's an inversion (i.e., the berb is placed before je/jij) we don't add a t to the verb.

But then you go on and say that je zwemt becomes zwemt je. I'm seeing a t on the verb there, In both cases.

Thank you for your comment about using the report button rather than a post in the sentence discussion. Inevitably, both will happen. But you're right, most users don't understand that moderators cannot alter the course - that is the job of the contributors, who receive, and act on, the reports.


MentalPinball

Thanks, Jaiira!

Yes, (I'll fix it now) and I had yet another typo - I should have written verb, haha. I'm very bad at typing and I have a mild form of dyslexia - which is a horrible combination when replying from my cellphone. I also tend to copy/paste and sometimes i forget to make the necessary modifications to the original sentence - silly me.

Thanks for letting me know!


martin43417

So is the verb always in the form it would be if you were speaking about multiple people (i.e., zwemmen v. zwemt for this example)?


ErikBoyle

Het zwemmen is technically a verbal noun here. This is similar to English, because only one verb can be conjugated in a given clause. The only difference is that English uses a present participle for the second verb in the progressive, whereas Dutch uses a verbal noun (which is the same form as the infinitive), but in both cases those are non-conjugated forms.


MentalPinball

You're right! I hadn't thought about it until I read your post, but you're entirely right imho. So far I had been calling it a 'bare infinitive', but I see now that that wasn't correct.

Thnx for that!


swMadjid

Yes, we're using the infinitive form here just like when it is used together with plural subjects (like "jullie zwemmen").

I think it's because we're using "zijn (ben) + aan het" here that the infinitive form is used.


WarmFoothills

Jij is singular, jullie is plural.


Smerlijn

Here, have a lingot.


bienco88

I think that the word is in the infinitive verb: zwemmen, slapen, lopen etc.


robert94webster

Can someone please explain why it is 'ben jij aan het zwemmen', and not 'bent jij aan het zwemmen' when it's 'jij bent' in present tense?


swMadjid

It is an exceptional case (irregularity) of "ben" + "je/jij".

When "ben" goes first it would be without "t", as in "ben je/jij ...".

Otherwise it'd be with "t" as in "je/jij bent ...".


ErikBoyle

This occurs with every verb (except those whose stems already end in-t), not just zijn.


PbBRogl2

What is the purpose of writing such a complicated sentence when 'zwemt u' is accepted?


MariaDuoEvents

So you practise one of the structures that are used in Dutch to encode the progressive aspect.


ZacharyMat179991

aside from being in the continuous lesson (lol), how do we figure when to use continuous or normal present tense?


MentalPinball

I guess you'd use the continuous what you want to emphasise that something is happening now, at the moment of speaking.


FloraKamin2

Aan het is the right answer . This is the forth time please fix it. I keep losing health point's.


MentalPinball

Hi Flora,

My guess is that probably there was a mistake in another part of the sentence you typed.

Would you be so kind to type your full sentence next time?

That way, we'll be able to give you a hand.

Cheers!


jimghunter

OK, you are inconsistent, one time this works "ben jij zwemmen" now it doesn't. Is it correct or not?


MentalPinball

It's not correct, it's missing aan het:

ben je/jij aan het zwemmen?


jimghunter

I have looked through the comments and don't see why it could not be "zwemt je" or "zwemt jij".


MentalPinball

Because:

1) whenever there's inversion and you're using je/jij, the verb doesn't get the t added at the end. So, in any case, it should be Zwem je? o zwem jij?.

and

2) in this unit we are expected to use the construction that is equivalent to the present continuous/progressive. So, it should be:

ben je/jij aan het zwemmen?

Hope this helps.


DebF26

You have not included continuous options in the dropdowns. If the learner picks the top option from each of the dropdowns and gets it wrong, YOU have failed. This issue pops up over and over again in the continuous section. Please fix it.


MentalPinball

Did you report it?

Posting the issue here won't solve it, you need to use the 'report' function - moderators are not in charge of these things, afaik, the IT guys are. So if you want them to fix it, please use the report button - that way your message will go to them.


Keeta640377

Why the "aan het"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.