1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you swimming?"

"Are you swimming?"

Translation:Ben jij aan het zwemmen?

August 13, 2014

23 Comments


Brock710466

It wouldn't let me have "ben JE aan het zwemmen". Does this construction require the emphatic version?


El2theK

If it isn't a type what you hear exercise, ben je... is accepted. If it isn't for you, please provide a screenshot.


martin43417

So is the verb always in the form it would be if you were speaking about multiple people (i.e., zwemmen v. zwemt for this example)?


surya-sun

Yes, we're using the infinitive form here just like when it is used together with plural subjects (like "jullie zwemmen").

I think it's because we're using "zijn (ben) + aan het" here that the infinitive form is used.


ErikBoyle

Het zwemmen is technically a verbal noun here. This is similar to English, because only one verb can be conjugated in a given clause. The only difference is that English uses a present participle for the second verb in the progressive, whereas Dutch uses a verbal noun (which is the same form as the infinitive), but in both cases those are non-conjugated forms.


MentalPinball

You're right! I hadn't thought about it until I read your post, but you're entirely right imho. So far I had been calling it a 'bare infinitive', but I see now that that wasn't correct.

Thnx for that!


WarmFoothills

Jij is singular, jullie is plural.


Smerlijn

Here, have a lingot.


bienco88

I think that the word is in the infinitive verb: zwemmen, slapen, lopen etc.


robert94webster

Can someone please explain why it is 'ben jij aan het zwemmen', and not 'bent jij aan het zwemmen' when it's 'jij bent' in present tense?


surya-sun

It is an exceptional case (irregularity) of "ben" + "je/jij".

When "ben" goes first it would be without "t", as in "ben je/jij ...".

Otherwise it'd be with "t" as in "je/jij bent ...".


ErikBoyle

This occurs with every verb (except those whose stems already end in-t), not just zijn.


luchalibrerk

Why "Zwemt jij?" is wrong?


MentalPinball

Please read previous comments. Other users have already answered that.


PbBRogl2

What is the purpose of writing such a complicated sentence when 'zwemt u' is accepted?


MariaDuoEvents

So you practise one of the structures that are used in Dutch to encode the progressive aspect.


ZacharyMat179991

aside from being in the continuous lesson (lol), how do we figure when to use continuous or normal present tense?


MentalPinball

I guess you'd use the continuous what you want to emphasise that something is happening now, at the moment of speaking.


FloraKamin2

Aan het is the right answer . This is the forth time please fix it. I keep losing health point's.


MentalPinball

Hi Flora,

My guess is that probably there was a mistake in another part of the sentence ypu typed.

Would you be so kind to type your full sentence next time?

That way, we'll be able to give you a hand.

Cheers!


MentalPinball

You, not 'ypu'.

Sorry, no edit button on the app (unlike the desktop version).


jimghunter

OK, you are inconsistent, one time this works "ben jij zwemmen" now it doesn't. Is it correct or not?


jimghunter

I have looked through the comments and don't see why it could not be "zwemt je" or "zwemt jij".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.