"Lei pensa che l'abbia lasciata."

Translation:She thinks I left her.

May 17, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brandon376

The subject of the clause "che l'abbia lasciata" could be "I" or "he" or "she" or "it" if the subject pronoun is missing -- isn't that so?


f.formica

Yes, it works for all of those.


crazy4hazy

But it should work with "you", too, no? (It wasn't accepted)


Teresinha

I think it should be accepted because "abbia" is the same for all persons of the subjunctive present singular.


RomancePhilology

No, a singular subjunctive form without a subject is interpreted as first or third person.


SlawomirJakubek

Could this sentence mean: She thinks that she has left it


Michaela143747

I put, "She thought that she left it." Is this also correct?


zimtladen

Well "pensa" is clearly present tense, so: No.


Michaela143747

Yup, you're right. I missed it.


egglady

Yes, I put the same thing and it was counted as correct.


brandon376

Thanks for the confirmation. Looks like duolingo now agrees.


Revilo_N

The little green owl thinks differently.


Tcclimber

So where should we put the subject pronoun?


madmd1961

My answer "She thinks that she left it" was accepted.


lbyler

As I wrote elsewhere, I was taught that since the person is indeterminate for the congiuntivo presente singolare, it is conventional to include a subject for the dependent clause unless it is the same as that of the independent clause. By that convention, the answer above is correct (it is accepted, btw), and DL's answer violates the convention.


homa2001

It is correct, but it's a weird one, because the first she must not be the second she. Meaning the subject of the 2nd clause cannot be the same as the subject of the 1st clause for subjunctive to be triggered. If the subject is the same, then the phrase would have been "lei pensa di l'aver lasciata".


Budd01

Is it a “Rule” or an “Option” to not use the subjunctive if the subject of both clauses is the same. The site below states: “If the subject of both clauses is the same, you DON’T NEED to use the subjunctive, …” The site does not state that it is incorrect to use the subjunctive. http://learnitalian.web.unc.edu/home/verbs/subjunctive/


Dalingo8

I also wrote "She thinks that she left it" and was accepted


Dalingo8

Second time I wrote "She thinks that he left it" and again it was accepted


audrey233739

Gianni what does that mean?


Sedona2007

Giustissimo! = Absolutely right!


rljones

This is one of those abysmal Duo context-less sentences that could mean almost anything. Why is someone always leaving someone? Are all Duo staff people unhappy in love?


Germanlehrerlsu

rl: I agree. It makes me so sad I think I'll have another glass of oil.


rljones

Just be careful not to spill it anywhere near the Gulf.


CaraDePauUK

Am I right in thinking that the subject of abbia here could be I, you, him, or her? Do people actually use subjunctive in day-to-day speech in Italian? Seems like it would cause a lot of confusion.


Germanlehrerlsu

Matt: Context should eliminate most of any possible confusion. When I studied in Bologna my teacher told us that the subjunctive is much more common in Italian than it is in English -- he'd lived in SF for several years and his English was quite good. He emphasized that knowing how to use the subjunctive is what separated speakers (native & foreign) who could express themselves from those who could express themselves WELL. His point was the subjunctive is very important to learn.


RomancePhilology

It could be I, he, or she, but not you.


motylek-8

She thinks that she has left him. Is it wrong??


marygbaker

I think it has to be wrong because lasciata ends in the feminine ending, so the article "l" must stand for something feminine (so it can't be a "he" that got left).


dinnernugget

Perché è lasciatA e non lasciatO? Non è riflessivo questo verbo!


Germanlehrerlsu

It's lasciatA and not lasciatO to convey the idea that the 'l' in "l'abbia" = 'la' and refers therefore to a female. If the writer had intended the 'l' in "l'abbia" to equal 'lo' and a male, then and only then would the past participle have been lasciatO.


craaash80

This subject is called "concordanza" or "accordo" of the past participle and it is one of the trickiest italian grammar topics :)

( See here )


Chrismakem

Where is the subject? Surely for this to be 'I' have left her it should have io abbia..... just to show the person involved? Otherwise l'abbia could be anyone!


Jae633849

E non è vero? Faresti meglio a correggere questa idea sbagliata subito!


Armusj

'She thinks she let it go' rejected?


dxrsam

She thinks she left it is better and is accepted.


cosmopolita61

I suggested DL should also accept "left it behind"


Mico_di_Ostia

I'm working on a version of this sentence where you are given the Italian and are asķed to translate into english from a limited set of english words. The correct answer is given as, "She thinks that I have left her". What a tricky owl you are.


Germanlehrerlsu

Michael: I think there are several correct answers besides the one given which you cite depending on context: She thinks that she has left her/She thinks that he has left her, maybe even She thinks that you (formal) have left her -- since the verb 'abbia' is the same for all 3 persons in the singular. In fact instead of "her" you could substitute any feminine noun, so: She thinks that I have left IT -- or any of the other subjects.


SarunasP

How come is "She thinks that I had left her" not accepted?


zimtladen

That is not English. To make it grammatical you would have to add a reference to another time in the past later than the time 'I had left her'; otherwise the past perfect "I had left" makes no sense with the main clause in present tense

eg "She thinks that I had already left her before she met you, but she is wrong".

But the equivalent Italian for this would be "lei pensa che l'avessi gia' lasciata...", using the congiuntivo trapassato, and not the congiuntivo passato used here.


JFizza

I do not understand this sentence, it is not clear who the speaker is talking about


ScoutsManyZZZ

How can you determine what the context is? Like saying i left her without there being me, or io.


Andrea376088

in Italian " che l'abbia lasciata" may be first or third person. You never put the subject!


Edward927427

"abbia" could also be "he" or "she". I think my answer "She thinks that he left her" shoud have been accepted


schulzwh

"l'abbia lasciata" is "he left her." "I left her" is "l'ho lasciata." Isn't DL wrong on this one. Or is it me?


YuriMykolayevych

You would be correct if this was indicative and not the subjunctive. This however is the subjunctive.


SteveKillick

Could that read as she thinks that I left it?


EldorD

Why is it not "lasciato" but "lasciata"?


YuriMykolayevych

Because in the context of the sentence the object of lasciata is feminine and could very well be the same person as Lei.


uroshu

This sentence, given out of context, is completely vague, and the person who's doing the action should be specified so that we know what they are talking about.


vinwil01

Because it says lasciata doesn’t that infer “her”


daniel87359

Lei pensa che io l'abbia lasciata.


Padraigin18

Why isn't it 'l'abbio lasciata ' if it is I left her?


YuriMykolayevych

L'abbia (not l'abbio) is the required subjunctive form. The subjunctive is required in the dependent clause (. . that I have left her) because of the "She thinks . . " in the main clause. The "io" is there to clarify the person she thinks has left her as the subjunctive is the same for I, you, he, she, it.


JamilHilal

Where is the I in the Italian sxentence? Why not he or she for the "l'abbia"?


Dalingo8

Since it's not explicitly mentioned you can use all three forms - I, he or she - all are accepted.


Andrea376088

un'altro caso dove il soggetto anche in italiano andrebbe espresso!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.