"Lei pensa che l'abbia lasciata."

Translation:She thinks I left her.

May 17, 2013

52 Comments


brandon376

The subject of the clause "che l'abbia lasciata" could be "I" or "he" or "she" or "it" if the subject pronoun is missing -- isn't that so?

May 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it works for all of those.

May 17, 2013

crazy4hazy

But it should work with "you", too, no? (It wasn't accepted)

March 4, 2014

Teresinha

I think it should be accepted because "abbia" is the same for all persons of the subjunctive present singular.

April 30, 2015

RomancePhilology

No, a singular subjunctive form without a subject is interpreted as first or third person.

May 30, 2019

Raimundo474613

If it were you, then you would have been written as 'Lei'.

May 6, 2018

brandon376

Thanks for the confirmation. Looks like duolingo now agrees.

May 17, 2013

Revilo_N

The little green owl thinks differently.

February 16, 2019

madredomo

My answer "She thinks that she left it" was accepted.

February 2, 2018

lbyler

As I wrote elsewhere, I was taught that since the person is indeterminate for the congiuntivo presente singolare, it is conventional to include a subject for the dependent clause unless it is the same as that of the independent clause. By that convention, the answer above is correct (it is accepted, btw), and DL's answer violates the convention.

August 29, 2018

homa2001

It is correct, but it's a weird one, because the first she must not be the second she. Meaning the subject of the 2nd clause cannot be the same as the subject of the 1st clause for subjunctive to be triggered. If the subject is the same, then the phrase would have been "lei pensa di l'aver lasciata".

December 22, 2018

Dalingo8

I also wrote "She thinks that she left it" and was accepted

January 13, 2019

Dalingo8

Second time I wrote "She thinks that he left it" and again it was accepted

January 13, 2019

gianni279166

giustissimo!

September 11, 2016

audrey233739

Gianni what does that mean?

January 10, 2018

Sedona2007

Giustissimo! = Absolutely right!

December 28, 2018

rljones

This is one of those abysmal Duo context-less sentences that could mean almost anything. Why is someone always leaving someone? Are all Duo staff people unhappy in love?

June 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

rl: I agree. It makes me so sad I think I'll have another glass of oil.

August 4, 2015

rljones

Just be careful not to spill it anywhere near the Gulf.

August 6, 2015

Hawkeye704976

Lol

December 14, 2017

motylek-8

She thinks that she has left him. Is it wrong??

May 21, 2015

marygbaker

I think it has to be wrong because lasciata ends in the feminine ending, so the article "l" must stand for something feminine (so it can't be a "he" that got left).

November 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Yes

January 18, 2017

CaraDePauUK

Am I right in thinking that the subject of abbia here could be I, you, him, or her? Do people actually use subjunctive in day-to-day speech in Italian? Seems like it would cause a lot of confusion.

August 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Matt: Context should eliminate most of any possible confusion. When I studied in Bologna my teacher told us that the subjunctive is much more common in Italian than it is in English -- he'd lived in SF for several years and his English was quite good. He emphasized that knowing how to use the subjunctive is what separated speakers (native & foreign) who could express themselves from those who could express themselves WELL. His point was the subjunctive is very important to learn.

August 8, 2015

RomancePhilology

It could be I, he, or she, but not you.

May 30, 2019

Armusj

'She thinks she let it go' rejected?

January 7, 2014

dxrsam

She thinks she left it is better and is accepted.

March 28, 2015

leahjae

it doesnt work anymore

February 22, 2017

dinnernugget

Perché è lasciatA e non lasciatO? Non è riflessivo questo verbo!

September 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It's lasciatA and not lasciatO to convey the idea that the 'l' in "l'abbia" = 'la' and refers therefore to a female. If the writer had intended the 'l' in "l'abbia" to equal 'lo' and a male, then and only then would the past participle have been lasciatO.

September 9, 2015

craaash80

This subject is called "concordanza" or "accordo" of the past participle and it is one of the trickiest italian grammar topics :)

( See here )

January 4, 2017

cosmopolita61

I suggested DL should also accept "left it behind"

December 13, 2015

JohnGadway

I agree with d.alphart

March 23, 2016

Chrismakem

Where is the subject? Surely for this to be 'I' have left her it should have io abbia..... just to show the person involved? Otherwise l'abbia could be anyone!

June 8, 2016

MichaelWat541241

I'm working on a version of this sentence where you are given the Italian and are asķed to translate into english from a limited set of english words. The correct answer is given as, "She thinks that I have left her". What a tricky owl you are.

July 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Michael: I think there are several correct answers besides the one given which you cite depending on context: She thinks that she has left her/She thinks that he has left her, maybe even She thinks that you (formal) have left her -- since the verb 'abbia' is the same for all 3 persons in the singular. In fact instead of "her" you could substitute any feminine noun, so: She thinks that I have left IT -- or any of the other subjects.

July 30, 2017

audrey233739

Come ON!!

January 10, 2018

SarunasP

How come is "She thinks that I had left her" not accepted?

September 20, 2018

JFizza

I do not understand this sentence, it is not clear who the speaker is talking about

July 12, 2019

ArgentaMoon

It accepted "She thinks that she left it"

December 4, 2015

mjw360

it did not accept that "she thinks tha he has left it

May 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

mjw360: i think it's correct and should be reported. The past participle being feminine is to agree with the pronoun object not with a subject, as i understand it.

May 25, 2016

DarioMontecello

Yes. Could be him as well. Duolingo should correct it.

February 21, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

DarioMontecello: No, I don't think so. For it to be 'him' than the past participle would have to be "lasciatO". Since it's "lasciatA" it has to be either 'her' or "it" referring to some feminine noun.

February 21, 2018

cseverin80

Where does this sentence indicate first person?

September 15, 2018

lschwaegle

Why isn't the "I" mentioned. How would you know who is being talked about?

November 27, 2018

juddmin

I added "behind" and it was counted as wrong!

July 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

juddmin: I think you're adding something that's not necessarily there. "Leave behind" sounds like abandonment, while the original might simply be saying she thought I'd left her...for another woman, to go play golf, to go get the car, whatever, rather than 'left her behind' which is stronger.

July 12, 2017

homa2001

I'm pretty sure for this to mean "leave behind" it would have to be "Lei pensa che l'abbia lasciata perdere". That perdere, meaning to lose, would kind of literally mean to "leave it perish" i.e. "behind"

December 22, 2018

MAUROJOAO

where is "lui " in such sentence

September 21, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

There is NO "lui" in the sentence. "Lei" is "she" and the "a" ending on "lasciatA" tells you the "l'" refers to a female.

September 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.