"A gente gosta de você."

Translation:We like you.

May 17, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fmart019

shouldn't it be "the people like you" instead of "we like you"?

May 17, 2013

Paulenrique

no.... Gente = people (Tem muita gente aqui = There are many people here) / A gente = we (in informal way). A gente não gosta de sorvete = we don't like ice-cream

May 17, 2013

fmart019

so "a gente" means "we" got it. But it also means "the people" in certain contexts right?

May 17, 2013

Paulenrique

We hardly ever use that this way.... but, as pessoas

May 18, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I was miffed because I've been taught gente was people, but then I thought maybe I'm confusing it with PT-PT where it's the more common form? http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2278656

http://www.wordreference.com/pten/gente

April 8, 2014

Armwood

and how do you use the impersonal subject? i mean the pronoun one. instance sentence: one should know this. is such form used in portuguese? or do you just try to avoid to create a sentence like this?

July 29, 2013

Danmoller

At first I was going to say that In Portuguese, there is nothing equivalent to "one", but see note at the end.


There are many ways to state impersonal sentences, including:

  • Passive voices, normally with "se" (very usual for subject "ones")
  • Inversions (when the first option gets weird)
  • "Alguém" (good for object "ones")
  • "Uma pessoa" (somehow good for everything, but better for objects)
  • "As pessoas", not a gente (good for objects with a very general meaning)

Examples:

  • One doesn't learn a language in a week = Não se aprende uma língua em uma semana
  • One cannot help getting older = Não se pode evitar de ficar velho
  • One must always be careful = É necessário ser sempre cuidadoso (It's necessary to)
  • What makes one happy? = O que torna alguém feliz? = O que torna uma pessoa feliz?
  • Drinking too much makes one unreliable = Beber demais torna as pessoas não confiáveis

Note: if learning all these is too much, I'd say "uma pessoa" is the closest you can get in all situations:

  • Uma pessoa não aprende uma língua em uma semana
  • Uma pessoa não pode evitar de ficar velha
  • Uma pessoa precisa sempre ser cuidadosa
  • O que torna uma pessoa feliz
  • Beber demais torna uma pessoa não confiável.
December 7, 2015

Paulenrique

In Spanish (a similar language) they use "uno". But that doesn't happen in Portguese. "One" is translated as "someone" = alguém

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Not in Portuguese... when "alguém" works for both... "alguém colocou flores e velas no túmulo" / "o que faria se alguém lhe dissesse..."

July 29, 2013

Armwood

"alguém" sounds weird for me. in german it's normal ("man"), and in english it's also acceptable to use "one". okay, it can be replaced with "people" or "you". example: one puts candles and flowers on a grave. hm, that's fine, but... alguém??? "someone" shows a kind of importance about the subject, but "one" is merely a subject.

July 29, 2013

RadeRadovanovic

As pessoas in the meaning "we" or in the meaning "people"?

June 22, 2014

Paulenrique

As pessoas = people.

June 22, 2014

natigh

Good thing to know!

February 29, 2016

tkboing

Got it. Do we use "a gente= we" only as a subject in the sentence or we can generally say that "a gente = we/us" like they eat with us = eles comem com a gente or eles comem com nós (?)

December 10, 2014

emeyr

You can. Eles vão comer com a gente.

Using "nos:" "Eles vão comer conosco."

December 10, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, "a gente" can even contract with a preposition:

  • Ele gosta da gente = He likes us
November 21, 2016

lingo.berry

No! I had just figured out "nós", and now "we" is "a gente"???

November 10, 2014

Danmoller

You can use any of them.

A gente is informal.

November 21, 2016

Neia.Abreu

A gente = nós, várias pessoas ( we, many people) Agente= agent

January 27, 2016

PetraHenti1

Is there a difference in the pronunciation?

February 29, 2016

vpssuper

no, there is no difference.

April 1, 2016

Amber236091

EXACTLY

December 3, 2017

ceaer

My grammar book says that "a gente" has become so accepted as "we" that it is never used to mean "the people". That is either "as pessoas" or "o povo".

August 22, 2013

connal

I'm such an innocent. There I was thinking this should be 'Nos gostamos de você'. I should have known it's never going to be that easy.

November 30, 2013

Danmoller

That's a perfectly valid sentence. (With "nós").

November 21, 2016

Meyshe

Certainly in Continental Portuguese "people like you" would be an acceptable translation of this sentence. DuoLingo should allow for more "correct" alternatives.

August 2, 2013

emeyr

"A gente" is informal but correct. It's Brazilian Portuguese - the language taught in major US educational institutions.

February 21, 2014

MP0xlP

Depends on the location, in southern New England they often teach European Portuguese—due to the historical Portuguese population. I don't know what they teach in California where there is also a large historical Portuguese population. Certainly Brazilian Portuguese does seem to be becoming more common.

October 11, 2017

emeyr

Major universities teach BrPt because it has been designated a critical language by the US government and is the variant taught to American diplomats. Portugal is a wonderful country (it has benefitted from decades in the EU) but it has less than 11 million people while Brazil has over 207 million and competes economically with the US.

Elite universities employ professors from Brazil, Portugal and Africa, but the emphasis culturally, politically and in terms of language is on Brazil.

October 25, 2017

Thernaeus

Anybody knows whether this translation is valid also in Portugal? I can't recall ever using/understanding "a gente" as "we", there.

June 27, 2014

Armwood

i asked a colleague from madeira, and he said, they understand,but using may be different by regions.

June 28, 2014

OsoGegenHest

It's filtering into Portuguese usage from Brazil. One should generally try to use nós, but the a gente (="we") construction is so widespread that it is now inadvisable to use a gente to refer to "people" in general.

December 6, 2015

radiabetic

This is really informal. I use "a gente" to mean "we" when talking to my family, and though I've been told that it's not technically grammatically correct, it's really commonly used in Brazil

July 30, 2015

tiana00seven

If 'a gente' is also known as 'we'...how do you know when to use 'nos'

November 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Basically "A gente" is a generally more informal/colloquial way of referring to a group of people you're also included in (i.e. a "We").

It's more common in Brazil than in Portugal, though - if you're thinking in BP, you can use "A gente" more freely, while in Portugal you should preferently use "Nós" (especially since "A gente", being very colloquial, is mainly used by teens/young adults in their interactions with each other).

December 6, 2015

barbaratorrance

I have just translated ==a gente===eguals the people so why is it now wrong This should be accepted

July 4, 2014

emeyr

Brazilians use "a gente" (we) because it simplifies the conjugation. Eliminating the ending for the first person plural leaves only three: (eu) gosto, (você, ele, ela, a gente) gosta, and (eles,elas,vocês) gostam. Mais um jeitinho brasileiro!

July 5, 2014

Marthadelina

If..' A gente'=we Then you should write this sentence. A gente gostamos de voce.. Isn't it ?

February 22, 2015

GlennaSol

No, even though "a gente" means 'we', it conjugates as 3rd person singular. It's just like "você" is 2nd person but conjugates as 3rd person singular, and "vocês" as 3rd person plural.

December 29, 2015

James930208

Isn't gente used for people in Brazilian portuguese?

November 21, 2016

vinidcali

It could be, although that's not very common. However, a gente means we - see comments above for further discussion on this C:

November 21, 2016

lepaslandas

Um, does this include the listener? I'm assuming not.

January 3, 2017

Paulenrique

yes, it does.

January 3, 2017

estradoss

i am understanding with the explaination from Paulenrique

April 3, 2017

YuMoises

I know brazilians use "a gente" as "we" but, souldn't be, in this case, "People like you" a correct answer too? It sounds perfectly logic and natural.

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

People would say "as pessoas gostam de você".

March 6, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Hmm, so gente = people (rare), a gente = we, as gentes = the people (rare, in Brazil anyway)?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

gente is not so common (just in few contexts). It shows a group of people, so there is no plural form.

April 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

See my comment up thread, it seems it can.

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

well, I didn't read, but it is somehing we never use in Brazil =)

April 8, 2014

Danmoller

"Gentes" sounds very odd.

It might be used, but if you really want to say "peoples", you'd better go with "povos".

  • Peoples from many cultures = Povos de muitas culturas.
November 21, 2016

bonito_burrito

There is another question on duolingo that asks you to translate "a gente" and it will say the correct answer is "the people" ("we" is marked wrong) which is the opposite of every question involving "a gente". Strangely this seems to be the only question where we can not comment. I've been reporting it for a while but i keeps coming up.

October 18, 2016

Danmoller

Do you remember which sentence it was? Unfortunately we have soooo many reports that we can't simply see them all, no matter how many of them we fix. (That's why some of them takes a year to be found)

If you have complements for "a gente", of if it has no article, it will very likely mean people:

  • A gente daquele lugar = The people from that place (may sound offensive)
    -Há muita gente aqui (no article) = There is a lot of people here
  • Toda a gente precisa de paz = Everyone needs peace (common in Europe, in Brazil we use "todo o mundo")
  • Ele viu a gente que morava lá = He saw the people that lived there
November 21, 2016

bonito_burrito

Yes if there was more context it might have made sense, but the question is phrased "translate the sentence" then it just says "a gente" and only accepts "the people" as an answer. It's mostly that we cannot comment on it, that is the issue.

November 22, 2016

Danmoller

Do you remember which sentence it is?

I couldn't find a sentence "a gente" in the course.

November 22, 2016

bonito_burrito

That is the sentence. There is no more to it. It just asks me to translate "a gente". I was getting it multiple times a day for a few weeks after it had come up in a lesson. but i have not seen it for over a week now, so hopefully it's been sorted.

November 23, 2016

Scutigera

September 18, 2017

Danmoller

Thanks for pointing that out :)

September 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.