"Tha an seòmar seo uabhasach math."

Translation:This room is terribly good.

August 8, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob523788

Is "terribly good" a Scottish expression. In America terrible/terribly is usually reserved for bas things. We would probably use "really good" in this sentence.


S.Sol.5

I can't speak for Scottish expressions, but Norwegian has "terribly good" as a common expression in at least some dialects ("frykteleg god, grusomt bra, grueleg deilig"), meaning extremely good (as in more than just "very good"), so I just assumed it's sometimes an expression in some languages. No idea if there's any connection or just happenstance, but terribly good is a pretty common thing to say western Norwegian dialects (I used it earlier today).


Pla695088

Correct in UK English terrible good means really good.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.