"Você pesca?"

Translation:Do you fish?

May 17, 2013

10 Comments


BrunAnimas

Do you even fish, bro?

April 28, 2015

Xiong

Could I translate this as "Do you go fishing"?

May 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be acceptable also.

May 17, 2013

heinandmaya

how do you know this is a question? could it be "you fish"

November 23, 2015

DebAzevedo

I don't know why this comment was downvoted, because the only way to know this is a question in portuguese just listening to it would be a change in the intonation, and the robotic voice is clearly making a statement, not asking a question. This could be very confusing.

August 25, 2017

sharrisluz

What is the difference between this and the statement, "You fish." There is no rise in the speaker's voice to show that it's a question.

July 20, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

There should be a rising intonation.

July 20, 2016

4oYBIxtO

There is a rise in the slow version but not in the fast version

March 24, 2018

bradsytone

PH, doesn't that mean Are you going to fish? In English, Do you fish? and Do you go fishing? are pretty much the same thing. They are not future tense.

August 16, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks. Fixed.

August 16, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.