1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você pesca?"

"Você pesca?"

Translation:Do you fish?

May 17, 2013

9 Comments


BrunAnimas

Do you even fish, bro?


Xiong

Could I translate this as "Do you go fishing"?


Paulenrique

That should be acceptable also.


heinandmaya

how do you know this is a question? could it be "you fish"


DebAzevedo

I don't know why this comment was downvoted, because the only way to know this is a question in portuguese just listening to it would be a change in the intonation, and the robotic voice is clearly making a statement, not asking a question. This could be very confusing.


sharrisluz

What is the difference between this and the statement, "You fish." There is no rise in the speaker's voice to show that it's a question.


Paulenrique

There should be a rising intonation.


bradsytone

PH, doesn't that mean Are you going to fish? In English, Do you fish? and Do you go fishing? are pretty much the same thing. They are not future tense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.