1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "This train leaves at nine o'…

"This train leaves at nine o'clock."

Translation:Este trem parte às nove horas.

May 17, 2013

12 Comments


Mallowigi

as nove is not enough?


vivisaurus

I think it should be. Maybe it's because the "o'clock" is used in the English phrase?


spektrix

"Às nove" would be right.


JananiAran

Could you say vai embora instead of parte?


Luiz_BR

Yes, informally.


delvi

Could you use "deixa" rather than " parte" ?


Paulenrique

Then you need to add a complement: O trem deixa a estação às...


delvi

Obrigada Paulenrique. So "deixar" always needs a complement?


Paulenrique

Yes, or else it means "to let".

— Quero ir à festa.

— Não importa, não vou deixar.


delvi

Obrigada pela sua ajuda. :)


Louis527305

Could you say ' O trem sai...'


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.