Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze zal vertrekken naar Duitsland volgende maand."

Translation:She will depart for Germany next month.

4 years ago

11 Comments


streborsirk
streborsirk

Why does the infinitive sometimes go at the end of the sentence, but other times goes directly after the auxiliary verb? Does it matter (could this sentence also be "Ze zal naar Duitsland volgende maand vertrekken"?)?. I can't seem to detect a pattern

4 years ago

RigelKentian

Standard word order is:

Ze (subject) zal (finite verb) volgende maand (time) met de trein (manner) naar Duitsland (place) vertrekken (remaining verb).

The infinite should go at the end. Time should come for place.

4 years ago

Imaho111

"Ze zal volgende maand naar Duitsland vertrekken." Is indeed correct.

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

But "Ze zal vertrekken naar Duitsland volgende maand" is not wrong either? Would your word order be used more often? Or is it just more formal?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

The word order: "Ze zal vertrekken naar Duitsland volgende maand" is very uncommon and thus wrong. It is what we call an "anglicism." :)

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks, I guess someone should report this sentence next time they see it then :)

1 year ago

chvse23
chvse23

why can't volgende mean "the following"? Makes more sense than just "next" since volgen means "follow".

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

the following would be "de volgende"

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Surprised that the order is place before time and not time before place.

Can you also say "ze zal volgende maand naar Duitsland vertrekken?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, in all honesty that is a better word order than the one that is used here. There is some flexibility for purposes of emphasis.

  • Ze zal volgende maand naar Duitsland vertrekken (Emphasis on time)
  • Ze zal naar Duitsland vertrekken volgende maand (Emphasis on location)
  • Ze zal vertrekken naar Duitsland volgende maand (Emphasis on vertrekken)

On a side note, changing the word order for emphasis works in some cases, like this sentence, though it does not work for all sentences. when in doubt it's probably best to use - time - manner - place -.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thank you v much.

1 year ago