"Mars scutum habet."

Translation:Mars has a shield.

August 8, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GaelicGirl2

Not sure what she is saying but she puts a vowel between the r and s. And the first letter isn't clearly an m. Sometimes it sounds like an n or l.

So I would have sooner guessed lares or naris than Mars. (And maybe even walrus ;) jk, well .. )

And since I was just reading up on lares yesterday, broadening my knowledge about lararium, that was my first guess.


Estelle678

The female voice clearly says Maris in stead of Mars, and Duo accepted it for me (typed). Is there a difference or are both correct?


GaelicGirl2

Why was this downvoted?? He wasn't rude nor did he make false claims.

It is sad that even simple questions get downvoted (to give their own ego a boost? You would hope this type of behaviour wouldn't show up in something like a language app..)

To answer the question, Maris doesn't exist (to my knowledge atleast). It is just a matter of the standard practice, duo accepts 1 mistake per word and gives it a pass. It should then mention there was a typo (but I have read other comments that that doesn't always seem to happen)

Hope this answered your question.

Edit: without the capital letter it actually exists as a declension of mas, meaning man/male human. And of course it's the genitive of mare, sea.


Ternom98

Sometimes I really don't understand the pronunciation used here. The vowel lengths are a complete mess. On many occasions they use ecclesiastical stress/length patterns with Classical Latin consonants (c - [k], v - [w], etc.), but here scūtum should be pronunced with a long ū in both styles yet the audio clearly says scutum.


Mus..Caeruleus

Mars aut Saturnus scutum habet?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.