1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How many red apples do you e…

"How many red apples do you eat?"

Translation:Quante mele rosse mangi?

May 17, 2013

51 Comments


BramVermeersch

Why is 'quante mele rosse tu mangi?' wrong?


Lizard.King

I tried 'quante mele rosse mangi tu?' and it didn't work either... is it wrong to use 'tu' in there? -- I'd really like someone to confirm this


Timoteo90406

It SHOULD, in fact, be accepted in that interrogative sentence.


GuerraAmanda

I think it should be accepted


KittanMitten

Mine did the same and I'm also confused as to why it isn't accepted.. granted I'm not an expert but still.


JIS9E

Anyone know why it is being marked wrong when using the "tu"?


Dalingo8

I tried "Quante rosse mele mangi?" but not accepted.


pierugofoz

in italian adjectives are almost always placed after the nouns
- red apples = mele rosse
- dirty clothes = vestiti sporchi
- a fast car = una macchina veloce


Dalingo8

I understand that, but is it wrong to put adjective before the noun. I mean, Italians will understand me, right?


pierugofoz

in italian sometimes the adjective can stand before the noun, but not here.
You will surely be understood, but it is like saying in English "How many apples red do you eat?"


Dalingo8

In my native language you can say both way. It is more usual to say adjective before the noun, but it also isn't unusual to say the other way.


Linda_from_NJ

Dalingo8, you didn't specify your native language. Please don't make a comment if you can't include all the facts.


Dalingo8

Hey Linda, I often write in comments what my native language is, so it's no secret; but I didn't see the need to write it down here, because it simply isn't important for this comment, ok :-)


john.nusshy

What's the difference between "quanti" and "quante"


Trav1sty

Quanti = masculine plural, Quante = feminine plural


Dr.Moir1

Ah, capisco! LOL


Rachael777993

I put "quante mele rosse mangiate" why is that incorrect?


lady1inred

I've put the same, mine was accepted. :)


Tanya25721

I feel there should be a 'le' in there some where There were no definite articles this seems odd to me


DamienFerri

why cant u have "quante mele rosse tu mangi?"


Kate3010

Why is mangia correct???


pierugofoz

"How many red apples do you eat?" can be translated:
1) quante mele rosse (tu) mangi? (you singular informal)
2) quante mele rosse (Lei) mangia? (you singular formal)
3) quante mele rosse (voi) mangiate? (plural you (you guys))


KonradFrit

I put "quanti le mele rosse mangi" why is that wrong?


kalkehcoisa

This case work the same as on English. See, you don't ask "How many the red apples do you eat?"


KonradFrit

I mean "quante" not quanti, oops


Anastasia779528

Why is it wrong to say 'quante mele rosse tu mangi'?


kalkehcoisa

It's correct. The same applies for "voi mangiate"


ThomasFAustria

I tried both and was marked incorrect, so i reported it. "Quante mele rosse voi mangiate", "Quante mele rosse tu mangi"


Taina995669

I'd like to have the answer for this too?!?


MeliMi21

A pronoun is missing definitely


Linda_from_NJ

I haven't learned whether all of the subject pronouns are optional in Italian, but some are.

The point is that at least some of the singular and plural forms of verbs have a specific ending that includes the meaning of the subject pronoun. Thus, = "I am" = "sono," "all of you = "voi siete," "è" = "he, she, or it is," "we are" = "siamo," and "they are" = "loro sono." "Mangi/eat" is the singular form of "eat," and doesn't require the subject pronoun "tu/you."


Emilbro

What is wrong with tu mangi? When the answer is "mangi"


MarmaraKaz2

Is ''quanti mangi mele rosse'' acceptable?


juanpablocc33

dov'è lo sbaglio qui? "quante mele rosse tu mangi"


kalkehcoisa

Sta perfetto. Duolingo sta sbagliando qui.


Michele175857

Well, i just flagged this answer with "my answer should have been accepted". Hopefully that'll fix it! (I had written "quante mele rosse tu mangi" also)


Asharadel

Is there a particular reason 'tanti mele rosso mangi' is incorrect? Should I have written 'tante' instead?

(Okay, I've just tried 'tante' and that is not accepted either. Maybe it doesn't conjugate that way..)


LadyShadowcat

It's looking for Quante for "How many"


SusanWatt0

Why is voi mangiate wrong?


Linda_from_NJ

Voi mangiate = all of you eat, which is plural.

Tu mangi = you eat, which is singular.

The reason why "Voi mangiate" wasn't accepted is because not enough people have hit the "My answer is correct" button. When enough people report that "Voi mangiate" should be accepted. it will be listed under "Another correct translation:".


Dalingo8

Imagine you have this question: write down one fruit, so you write an apple. After that someone else writes a pear, but for some reason "a pear" is not accepted, while "an apple" is. After asking why one is accepted and the other isn't, even though both answers are correct, and you say - it will be accepted when enough people say that pear is a fruit...

This is how your answer, to Susan's question, looks like here, Linda.


Forzafiori

It may not be the answer susan was looking for, but its the truest answer. Susan's answer was a correct way to translate the sentence, but is not accepted by duo because duo only starts with one "correct" answer, and extras have to be added in by people reporting them. Until enough people report the same correct answer, it will not be accepted even though it is "correct." what would you prefer to tell people in Susan's situation?


CamilleSzm

Why is "quante delle mele rosse mangi" not correct? It would be like in French when we say "combien de pommes rouges manges-tu?"


Cihatakin

Why is Quanti wrong?


nellie.ramona

Why is it marked wrong if I say "quante le mele rosse mangi"? I thought it was good form to include the definite article.


seighart.bui

Is it possible to say "Tu mangi quante mele rosse?" in Italian?


AnyeekaMel

First this time this sentence was.. quante mangi mele rosse. Second time and this is now shown as wrong. Make your flipping mind up... Which is it?


talliagluc

Mangi and mangiate are both plural as is mele! Why wasn't my answer of mangiate not accepted!


kalkehcoisa

Indeed. But "mele" is the object, it doesn't change the verb. Only the subject which can be "tu" or "voi". So, your answer should be right, but not because the line of thought you're taking.


floarea660727

Quante mele rosse mangi?


Linda_from_NJ

"Quante mele rosse" is plural. "Mangi" is singular. Thus, this question translates with the subject pronoun "tu" understood: How many apples do YOU eat?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.