"How many red apples do you eat?"

Translation:Quante mele rosse mangi?

May 17, 2013

26 Comments


BramVermeersch

Why is 'quante mele rosse tu mangi?' wrong?

May 17, 2013

Lizard.King

I tried 'quante mele rosse mangi tu?' and it didn't work either... is it wrong to use 'tu' in there? -- I'd really like someone to confirm this

August 12, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I think it should be accepted

April 21, 2014

Timoteo90406

It SHOULD, in fact, be accepted in that interrogative sentence.

April 7, 2018

Dalingo8

I tried "Quante rosse mele mangi?" but not accepted.

December 28, 2018

pierugofoz

in italian the adjectives are almost always placed after the nouns
- red apples = mele rosse
- dirty clothes = vestiti sporchi
- a fast car = una macchina veloce

January 18, 2019

Dalingo8

I understand that, but is it wrong to put adjective before the noun. I mean, Italians will understand me, right?

January 18, 2019

pierugofoz

in italian sometimes the adjective can stand before the noun, but not here.
You will surely be understood, but it is like saying in English "How many apples red do you eat?"

January 19, 2019

Dalingo8

In my native language you can say both way. It is more usual to say adjective before the noun, but it also isn't unusual to say the other way.

January 21, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Dalingo8, you didn't specify your native language. Please don't make a comment if you can't include all the facts.

March 16, 2019

Dalingo8

Hey Linda, I often write in comments what my native language is, so it's no secret; but I didn't see the need to write it down here, because it simply isn't important for this comment, ok :-)

March 16, 2019

KittanMitten

Mine did the same and I'm also confused as to why it isn't accepted.. granted I'm not an expert but still.

August 7, 2014

john.nusshy

What's the difference between "quanti" and "quante"

August 7, 2014

Trav1sty

Quanti = masculine plural, Quante = feminine plural

August 15, 2014

Tanya25721

I feel there should be a 'le' in there some where There were no definite articles this seems odd to me

February 11, 2018

Asharadel

Is there a particular reason 'tanti mele rosso mangi' is incorrect? Should I have written 'tante' instead?

(Okay, I've just tried 'tante' and that is not accepted either. Maybe it doesn't conjugate that way..)

October 18, 2014

LadyShadowcat

It's looking for Quante for "How many"

February 20, 2018

SusanWatt0

Why is voi mangiate wrong?

October 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Voi mangiate = all of you eat, which is plural.

Tu mangi = you eat, which is singular.

The reason why "Voi mangiate" wasn't accepted is because not enough people have hit the "My answer is correct" button. When enough people report that "Voi mangiate" should be accepted. it will be listed under "Another correct translation:".

March 16, 2019

Dalingo8

Imagine you have this question: write down one fruit, so you write an apple. After that someone else writes a pear, but for some reason "a pear" is not accepted, while "an apple" is. After asking why one is accepted and the other isn't, even though both answers are correct, and you say - it will be accepted when enough people say that pear is a fruit...

This is how your answer, to Susan's question, looks like here, Linda.

March 16, 2019

Forzafiori

It may not be the answer susan was looking for, but its the truest answer. Susan's answer was a correct way to translate the sentence, but is not accepted by duo because duo only starts with one "correct" answer, and extras have to be added in by people reporting them. Until enough people report the same correct answer, it will not be accepted even though it is "correct." what would you prefer to tell people in Susan's situation?

June 17, 2019, 5:48 PM

MeliMi21

A pronoun is missing definitely

November 2, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I haven't learned whether all of the subject pronouns are optional in Italian, but some are.

The point is that at least some of the singular and plural forms of verbs have a specific ending that includes the meaning of the subject pronoun. Thus, = "I am" = "sono," "all of you = "voi siete," "รจ" = "he, she, or it is," "we are" = "siamo," and "they are" = "loro sono." "Mangi/eat" is the singular form of "eat," and doesn't require the subject pronoun "tu/you."

March 16, 2019

Rachael777993

I put "quante mele rosse mangiate" why is that incorrect?

June 5, 2019

floarea660727

Quante mele rosse mangi?

July 8, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

"Quante mele rosse" is plural. "Mangi" is singular. Thus, this question translates with the subject pronoun "tu" understood: How many apples do YOU eat?

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.