"How many red apples do you eat?"

Translation:Quante mele rosse mangi?

May 17, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BramVermeersch

Why is 'quante mele rosse tu mangi?' wrong?


Lizard.King

I tried 'quante mele rosse mangi tu?' and it didn't work either... is it wrong to use 'tu' in there? -- I'd really like someone to confirm this


Timoteo90406

It SHOULD, in fact, be accepted in that interrogative sentence.


GuerraAmanda

I think it should be accepted


KittanMitten

Mine did the same and I'm also confused as to why it isn't accepted.. granted I'm not an expert but still.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

Anyone know why it is being marked wrong when using the "tu"?


Dalingo8

I tried "Quante rosse mele mangi?" but not accepted.


Pier_Golfoz

in italian adjectives are almost always placed after the nouns
• red apples = mele rosse
• dirty clothes = vestiti sporchi
• a fast car = una macchina veloce


maro292770

Because the verb mangi redicate to the subject "you" so we say just quante mele rosse mangi ?


john.nusshy

What's the difference between "quanti" and "quante"


Scridgeon

Quanti = masculine plural, Quante = feminine plural


Dr.Moir1

Ah, capisco! LOL


Rachael777993

I put "quante mele rosse mangiate" why is that incorrect?


lady1inred

I've put the same, mine was accepted. :)


Tanya25721

I feel there should be a 'le' in there some where There were no definite articles this seems odd to me


DamienFerri

why cant u have "quante mele rosse tu mangi?"


Anastasia779528

Why is it wrong to say 'quante mele rosse tu mangi'?


kalkehcoisa

It's correct. The same applies for "voi mangiate"


ThomasFAustria

I tried both and was marked incorrect, so i reported it. "Quante mele rosse voi mangiate", "Quante mele rosse tu mangi"


Taneliini

I'd like to have the answer for this too?!?


KonradFrit

I put "quanti le mele rosse mangi" why is that wrong?


kalkehcoisa

This case work the same as on English. See, you don't ask "How many the red apples do you eat?"


KonradFrit

I mean "quante" not quanti, oops


Kate3010

Why is mangia correct???


Pier_Golfoz

"How many red apples do you eat?" can be translated:
1) (tu) quante mele rosse mangi? (you singular informal)
2) (Lei) quante mele rosse mangia? (you singular formal)
3) (voi) quante mele rosse mangiate? (plural you (you guys))


SusanWatt0

Why is voi mangiate wrong?


Linda_from_NJ

Voi mangiate = all of you eat, which is plural.

Tu mangi = you eat, which is singular.

The reason why "Voi mangiate" wasn't accepted is because not enough people have hit the "My answer is correct" button. When enough people report that "Voi mangiate" should be accepted. it will be listed under "Another correct translation:".


Dalingo8

Imagine you have this question: write down one fruit, so you write an apple. After that someone else writes a pear, but for some reason "a pear" is not accepted, while "an apple" is. After asking why one is accepted and the other isn't, even though both answers are correct, and you say - it will be accepted when enough people say that pear is a fruit...

This is how your answer, to Susan's question, looks like here, Linda.


Forzafiori

It may not be the answer susan was looking for, but its the truest answer. Susan's answer was a correct way to translate the sentence, but is not accepted by duo because duo only starts with one "correct" answer, and extras have to be added in by people reporting them. Until enough people report the same correct answer, it will not be accepted even though it is "correct." what would you prefer to tell people in Susan's situation?


Emilbro

What is wrong with tu mangi? When the answer is "mangi"


MarmaraKaz2

Is ''quanti mangi mele rosse'' acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question, but my sentence was "quanti mangi tu mele rosse?" :(


Michele175857

    Well, i just flagged this answer with "my answer should have been accepted". Hopefully that'll fix it! (I had written "quante mele rosse tu mangi" also)


nellie.ramona

    Why is it marked wrong if I say "quante le mele rosse mangi"? I thought it was good form to include the definite article.


MeliMi21

    A pronoun is missing definitely


Linda_from_NJ

    I haven't learned whether all of the subject pronouns are optional in Italian, but some are.

    The point is that at least some of the singular and plural forms of verbs have a specific ending that includes the meaning of the subject pronoun. Thus, = "I am" = "sono," "all of you = "voi siete," "è" = "he, she, or it is," "we are" = "siamo," and "they are" = "loro sono." "Mangi/eat" is the singular form of "eat," and doesn't require the subject pronoun "tu/you."


CamilleSzm

    Why is "quante delle mele rosse mangi" not correct? It would be like in French when we say "combien de pommes rouges manges-tu?"


Cihatakin

    Why is Quanti wrong?


Barbascura

    dov'è lo sbaglio qui? "quante mele rosse tu mangi"


kalkehcoisa

    Sta perfetto. Duolingo sta sbagliando qui.


seighart.bui

    Is it possible to say "Tu mangi quante mele rosse?" in Italian?


AnyeekaMel

    First this time this sentence was.. quante mangi mele rosse. Second time and this is now shown as wrong. Make your flipping mind up... Which is it?


LucyEsode

    I just got the correct answer, why do you fail me?


TommyPez1

    It's not "wrong" to include "tu" in the answer, just a glitch in the app.


Asharadel

    Is there a particular reason 'tanti mele rosso mangi' is incorrect? Should I have written 'tante' instead?

    (Okay, I've just tried 'tante' and that is not accepted either. Maybe it doesn't conjugate that way..)


LadyShadowcat

    It's looking for Quante for "How many"


talliagluc

    Mangi and mangiate are both plural as is mele! Why wasn't my answer of mangiate not accepted!


kalkehcoisa

    Indeed. But "mele" is the object, it doesn't change the verb. Only the subject which can be "tu" or "voi". So, your answer should be right, but not because the line of thought you're taking.


inguntonon

    quante mele rosse mangi or mangi tu, both should be accepted.


Patty13647

    Dopo otto anni, la risposta, "Quante mele mangi tu?" è ancora un errore, e ancora, non capisco perchè.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.