"Ça va très bien."

Translation:I am doing very well.

May 17, 2013

133 Comments


zeenthompson

Shouldn't the translation "It's going really well" be accepted as well?

July 28, 2014

Duolindua

This question has been asked at least four times in this forum, and it has been upvoted by many others: can anyone please give an explanation? For now, I will report it to give this question more attention.

November 17, 2018

TylerTran126262

Apparently no

March 10, 2019

kaz2129

Depends on punctuation i believe

September 28, 2018

Madhav488128

Nope Ca va is i am not its going

August 18, 2018

Izzy772816

Ca va means it goes. This sentence means 'It goes very well. '

October 26, 2018

yogahertz

I had "Ça va mal" right before this and "It is going badly" was accepted. So I put "It is going very well" for "Ca va très bien". Is it really not the same??

July 5, 2018

kitsubu

Can't you say "I am doing fine"? If you tap the words, you can find this translation but it penalized me. Why?

July 31, 2018

_Little_Shadow_

"Fine," is an adjective. "Well," is an adverb. In both French and English, adverbs describe verbs and adjectives describe nouns, right? Thus, "Doing fine," is not grammatical, as "doing," is a verb and "fine," is an adjective. Does that make sense?

November 17, 2018

baambayah

"Fine" can be an adverb though

March 29, 2019

Axel591520

Look it up in an English dictionary. "I am doing fine" is perfectly grammatical and is accepted by DL as an equivalent for "I am doing well".

March 28, 2019

Waqar139365

"It is going very well" is wrong. Why?

July 4, 2018

kaz2129

because duolingo wants the literal translation and in thise case because its describing yourself it is "i am very well" instead of "it is going well"

September 28, 2018

martin.hyldgaard

Isn't the literal translation "it goes"

March 29, 2019

ANUJ814719

It is not going it is doing

December 8, 2018

RYANJAMES955168

penis

December 3, 2018

ayonelson1

Nasty

January 4, 2019

dhll0525

The follow two topics must have one incorrect Any one can help me Why one is "doing" another is "going"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/410979 (this topic)

"Ça va très bien." Translation:I am doing very well.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/106142 "Ça va mal." Translation:This is going badly.

September 1, 2018

Paul469777

The English translation of the French is inappropriately formal. An equivalent expression in British English would be something like "I'm fine thanks." Simple as that.

November 17, 2018

sotnosen93

Since "thanks" isn't required for the answer to be grammatical and natural, I don't think it should be accepted since it has no equivalent in the French sentence.

April 2, 2019

corazon_viet

Or just "I'm fine". Who is saying "I am doing very well."? Maybe it's a textbook translation, but who's using it???

June 7, 2019

Juliet918364

why is "i am doing well" not correct or the same as " i am doing great?

September 27, 2018

chikin797785

how did doing reflect in "ca va tres bien??. aint it " i am very fine??

October 12, 2018

sotnosen93

I admit I'm not a native speaker but "I am very fine" doesn't sound like natural English to me. "I am fine" or I am very well" maybe, but not "I am very fine".

April 2, 2019

Willow2018

Why won't it accept 'I am fine'??

October 16, 2018

cubelifeki

I am doing well.
I am doing very well. same thing

December 1, 2018

_Little_Shadow_

False. :) Saying "very well," is implying that you are feeling better than usual. "Very," is translated into the word "Très," in French. Thus, they are not the same.

January 23, 2019

Natalie553306

Ça va means it's okay so im confused

December 15, 2018

sotnosen93

"Ça va" and its variations can mean a lot of different things since it doesn't translate neatly to one specific English phrase.

April 2, 2019

saloni512563

I am very well

September 6, 2018

travelgirl_ckp

could this not be "it is going very well"?

September 6, 2018

travelgirl_ckp

or "it goes very well"?

September 6, 2018

Willow2018

I said I am doing well but it said i was wrong.........whyyyy??? can't it mean I am doing well??

October 16, 2018

Willow2018

please some one help me with my isusue

October 16, 2018

Izzy772816

The sentence meant i am very well

October 26, 2018

Paul469777

Back already. No, this is no good. I'm being tested on my English here, not my French. See previous message. Paul

November 10, 2018

Blessing391281

I thought it was i am well

November 29, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that would be just "Ça va bien". "Très" amplifies the "bien" much like "very" does to "well" in English.

April 2, 2019

GGyIun

Très = Very, i think it's necessary to write it or it doesn't count. Ça va très bien = I am doing Very well or things are going very well. I have tried this 2 options and they worked.

December 6, 2018

Adelekeope

Isn't , i am very fine also correct

December 22, 2018

ChefAntoni

I dont understand the diffrence between well and very well i thought bien was just for well

January 11, 2019

_Little_Shadow_

Très means very. However, make sure to pick the accented e for tres that has the little stick pointing to the "S." :)

January 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Trés = Very

    January 14, 2019

KaevelGore

    Confusing to learn at first

    January 18, 2019

DanielleAl574065

    The answer" It's going very well" doesn't make sense, because the question has been made to somebody answer it. In this case, it refers to a person, not to things or animals (that requires the pronoum It). So, the correct way should be "I'm very well" or "I am very well"

    January 23, 2019

Debra204931

    Couldn't the question have been "how's it going?"

    January 28, 2019

Lhia928336

    Shouldn't "I am very fine" be correct too?

    January 25, 2019

Lisa615108

    As soon as I click the button to speak, it is marked wrong IMMEDATELY!!! I have left 4 reports of feedback to no avail. PLEASE FIX THIS ISSUE.

    January 26, 2019

Alex837814

    "Three" means "very"??? I am doing "three" well.

    April 4, 2019

GustavoBechi

    What's the difference between "je va bien" and "ça va bien"?

    April 9, 2019

Prathamesh788173

    Très I always miss it haha

    April 15, 2019

Sandrine1089676

    This kind of stuff is sometimes confusing

    April 18, 2019

MukulParas6

    Why is it not Je suis trés bien?

    April 20, 2019

Daisy670497

    Forgot the "very" shouldn't it allow without "very" your showing understanding/comprehention got the jist

    April 20, 2019

oud_duo

    What about "I am doing well"?

    April 22, 2019

LUXiK4

    I love duolingo

    April 22, 2019

greysonbar3

    Trash

    April 24, 2019

MiaSpillane13

    Could it also be 'I am doing well'?

    April 25, 2019

manahil895965

    We likeit

    April 27, 2019

realtiger2

    I hacked

    April 30, 2019

mscroman

    Why is "It goes well" not accepted?

    April 30, 2019

Bigwig40

    I'm fine would be the normal response in england I think, but even I'm doing fine is never accepted.

    May 2, 2019

Bigwig40

    I got this right, because I did what Duo wanted, but as an English person I can honestly say it is np an expression I am familiar with. We would be more likely to say "I'm fine"

    May 2, 2019

loveyourse672919

    I put i am doing well and it said i was wrong =(

    May 6, 2019

YNR_Ahmad

    you all are stupid get a life AHHAHAHA

    May 6, 2019

souvik566146

    It may be "I'm very fine."

    May 7, 2019

Neda678008

    nice

    May 10, 2019

idrisIS6

    I love this!!!

    May 15, 2019

Davee110

    oNe opTIoN iS DuO

    May 19, 2019

Faria326984

    The translation of "I am" is "je suis" right? Then why does this translates to this?

    May 20, 2019

Felicity581268

    Ça va means how are you. but in the sentence "Ça va très bien." it means i am doing very well. i don't understand

    May 21, 2019

PeterRobin153588

    The rejections of normal British responses in these sections is utterly ridiculous.

    May 25, 2019

Marta.tadziwcia

    i feel good should be accepted too.

    May 26, 2019

Marta.tadziwcia

    I FEEL VERY GOOD should be accepted too.

    May 26, 2019

Arun145706

    X

    May 28, 2019

alka182815

    Very hard

    May 30, 2019

VerilynRee

    Nice

    June 5, 2019

VerilynRee

    Mal

    June 5, 2019

Sophi821492

    I'm not confused on this, but I do look forward to harder and more challanging levels.

    June 12, 2019

Iraya685902

    I wrote the correct translation and it said it was incorrect.

    June 13, 2019

AlexPhysique

    I am very well is wrong. But I saw such variant of translation previously. Strange...

    June 17, 2019

TitasGurev

    Wtf

    June 18, 2019

derpycat183

    Hie

    June 20, 2019

ksriram

    The problem with this sentence is that it is literally translating something which should actually be translated semantically. I don't think I have ever said, "I am doing very well," in response to, "How are you?"

    June 22, 2019

Amulya538790

    Why is the word "very" added? It should be "i am doing well".

    June 26, 2019

mrteddy2016

    My french friends also day this also means: that is good. Could that please be accepted as well

    July 2, 2019

mmcglone1

    "It is going well" should be accepted

    July 2, 2019

ans370255

    I am doing vary well Should have been accepted

    July 3, 2019

corazon_viet

    No, sorry, but you've got an error. It's "very", not "vary".

    July 4, 2019

AndrewThor345321

    How can I find the French accents on my smart phone?

    July 3, 2019

elytia

    Well and good are the same

    July 5, 2019

R.deCodd

    "I am" and "I'm" is exactly the same meaning in English; why you keep saying is wrong??

    July 7, 2019

shayanalae

    its not fair

    July 9, 2019

lili560636

    Come on guys it's so well

    July 9, 2019

abhikun

    I am fine. Is not accepted.

    July 14, 2019

chaela606893

    why is i'm doing very well not accepted thats correct

    July 24, 2019

allishadm

    Well my gosh, that "very" sure made a difference..

    July 26, 2019

AjItHAri

    I put "doing very well" but i couldn't see "I" AND "am"..

    July 26, 2019

SteveKenyo3

    I'm good thank you is an acceptable answer??

    July 29, 2019

__hi_july

    am doing very well isn' different from i am doing very well

    July 30, 2019

BrockAsmus

    I remember that I am means je suis not ça va. Maybe it's a Grammer thing but i wasnt tought it so idk. Please let me know

    August 7, 2019

Noko858031

    Isin't this all "ça" as in it? "It's all going very well." "It's going badly." "Like this, like that." It might be taken as "I" but that's not what the word "ça" seems to be and I doubt it should be presented as "I" in case of severe confusion later on.

    August 9, 2019

JoyceSmith16

    I am criticised for not putting an accent under the capital C of ça - but as far as I am concerned Capital letters in French French do not have accents - they may well do in Canadian French, but I don't feel the suggested correction is justified.

    August 14, 2017

_Little_Shadow_

    It is necessary to accent properly in any language, if you want to become fluent in it. English doesn't really have accents, so we just don't use them in our language.

    April 5, 2018

AutumnAkin1

    Technically that's not called an accent but rather a cedilla or cédille. And ues it is required or the c will sound like a k instead of sounding like an s like its supposed to there. "Ça va?" Is correct. "Ca va?" Is not.

    October 10, 2018

Mariza117439

    You have not addressed Joyce's thought at all. She clear believes in using accents properly in French. She has issue with being told she needs to accent a capital letter in French, while she believes that she has learned that a capital letter in French does not need the accent.

    July 24, 2018

_Little_Shadow_

    Ah! I didn't know you were replying to me, @Mariza117439. I misunderstood Joyce's comment. You are likely correct.

    November 17, 2018

SachinBargotra

    What's the difference between 'beaucoup' and 'très'?

    August 29, 2018

_Little_Shadow_

    "Beacoup," means "many," and "très," means "very."

    September 5, 2018

wesam478885

    "I am doing very FINE" doesn't count! -.-

    September 6, 2018

Izzy772816

    Correct. Bien means well.

    October 26, 2018

Xsziolggv

    the first time i did this i put i am doing fine, and it said the answer was i am doing super, and now i put, i am doing super, and it says the answer is i am doing very well!

    September 6, 2018

TinaMock2

    It said it was i am very fine

    September 16, 2018

Juliet918364

    why "i am doing fine" rejected? it means the same thing as " i am doing well".

    September 26, 2018

AutumnAkin1

    It loterally does mean it is going very well. It means the same thing as i am doing very well. They just don't accept the literal one yet. Report it. Reporting helps.

    October 10, 2018

saurabhcha903242

    What is the difference between è and é ?

    October 23, 2018

Izzy772816

    The different accents make the letters sound different.

    October 26, 2018

BrianWalke595729

    I do not see "I am". It is doing very well surely?

    June 26, 2018

Izzy772816

    Ca va means it goes not i am.

    October 26, 2018

Bobby65420

    Love it

    July 18, 2018

limpingkan

    I said yes i am very well and it was wrong

    August 27, 2018

AbdAlrahma31096

    the content helps you to know the meaning , salut come also with two meanings hi , and goodbye it depends on the content of the sentense

    September 4, 2018

Willow2018

    it said 'ca va tres bien' it doesnt have 'oui' at the start

    October 15, 2018

Bittersweet.liv

    Dude, So what if i missed very. Wow such a big deal. Whatever it doesnt really matter.

    February 17, 2019

zhaidanton

    (:V) >:) :-} =:O =:O :-} >:) (:V) =:O (:V) :-} >:) =:O :-} >:) (:V) =:O =:O >:) (:V) =:O =:O >:) >:) (:V) =:O =:O >:) >:) :-} :-} (:V) =:O :-} (:V) =:O (:V) :-} (:V) (:V) :-} :-} >:) =:O (:V) :-} =:O (:V) >:) =:O =:O (:V) :-} :-} (:V) >:) >:) =:O :-} :-} >:) (:V) >:) :-} :-} =:O =:O >:) >:) >:) >:) >:) >:) >:) (:V) >:) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) (:V) :-) :-( ;-) :-P =-O :-[ :- :'( :-D :-! :-$ :' -( :-| :-* :~ ¤Ωθฯ:v

    April 24, 2019

NEHEMIAHBO4

    ❤❤❤❤❤

    September 21, 2018

KrishGaba

    I wrote :

    Hi! I am doing very well!

    August 14, 2018

JoshDown1

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

    December 11, 2018

DAMYAHAUGU

    I think that it should this to

    December 13, 2018

JAYDENHEND7

    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

    March 1, 2019

RYANJAMES955168

    this is stupid i got the thing right

    December 3, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.