1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu pai se dá bem com seus a…

"Meu pai se bem com seus amigos."

Translation:My father gets along with his friends.

May 17, 2013

8 Comments


Mallowigi

Me dar bem = Going along


Mesmorino

Thanks! I was just going to ask that question lol


SamOwenI

Do you mean 'to get along' or 'to get on well'


TommerShani

Does "se dʼa mau" mean doesn't get along, or does this work only with bem?


Paulenrique

Then, you use the negative statement: Meu pai não se dá bem...


Mikenorling

I tried "My father goes well together with his friends", but was rejected. I think it is a possible alternative, which should be accepted.


David201342

That sounds very strange in English and wouldnt be said. Goes well together is used more for food, clothing etc not interpersonal relations.


FHqXhJ

Sounds somewhat tautological, or am I missing anything about the meaning?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.