"De brug is lang."

Translation:The bridge is long.

August 13, 2014

4 Comments


FerdyKleve

Yes, for tall people it would be: "De man is lang", for tall objects it would be: "De brug is hoog" or "Het huis is hoog". If you want to emphasize the length of the bridge, rather then the height, you would say: "De brug is lang".

September 28, 2016

aashirwad

What about "The bridge is tall"?

August 13, 2014

WarmFoothills

That would be: "De brug is hoog".

August 13, 2014

PaCa826187

So you would only use lang to mean Tall when describing people, would that be right?

July 14, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.