"De brug is lang."

Translation:The bridge is long.

4 years ago

4 Comments


FerdyKleve

Yes, for tall people it would be: "De man is lang", for tall objects it would be: "De brug is hoog" or "Het huis is hoog". If you want to emphasize the length of the bridge, rather then the height, you would say: "De brug is lang".

2 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

What about "The bridge is tall"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That would be: "De brug is hoog".

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

So you would only use lang to mean Tall when describing people, would that be right?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.