"Do you like buses, professor?"

Translation:An toil leibh busaichean ollaimh?

August 9, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Feech3

Can someone please help me. On 'Speaking Our Language' this would be expressed as 'An toigh leibh..." Is there any difference between 'an toil...' and 'an toigh...'? Thank you


silmeth

It’s explained in the tips and notes to the Food skill under the Toil vs. Toigh header.

toigh (pleasant, and adjective) and toil (will, desire, a noun) are generally two different words but because of similar pronunciation they got mixed in this expression and today both are commonly used and should be accepted in the course (originally it was is toigh le…, but today I think is toil le… is more commonly written, hence the default in the course).

You can read the notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately the tips and notes might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you’re on mobile, you might want to open your web browser for reading.


Feech3

thanks for this

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.