1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A saída fica à direita."

"A saída fica à direita."

Translation:The exit is on the right.

August 13, 2014

9 Comments


manosdefie

Would "to the right" have worked here?

August 13, 2014

Danmoller

I really think "to the right" is way better.

August 13, 2014

mastakhan

What about "The exit is located to the right?"

October 11, 2015

Z.Imparato

made sense to me

February 9, 2017

standelf

Not necessarily. "To the right" implies some kind of movement, physical or mental. So you can say: go/look to the right. "Towards" emphasizes this meaning of "to".
"On the right" means on your right hand side, and doesn't have to imply motion or direction. In everyday usage the lines are sometimes blurred.

November 7, 2016

synesca

Are fica and e with the accent (is) interchangeable?

October 1, 2014

PacoWarabi

Is there a difference between "fica à direita" and "fica na direita?" Is either one more common in Brazil?

March 15, 2017

Paulenrique

I'd use the first option. "Fica na direita" seems informal and not grammatically correct.

March 15, 2017

yardin24

Nos podemos dizer tambem "A saída esta à direita"?

September 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.