"The bull is big."

Translation:Vandis rōvys issa.

August 9, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamesjstark07

Why not vandis rovi issa ?


Ctxkh1Me

When using issa and other forms of sagon "to be", you use the nominative form of the adjective, i.e. the same as you would with the subject. I believe it's specifically the postpositive form of the adjective, which matters for the Solar plural form:

  • Vandis rōvys issa "The bull is big"
  • Vandissa rōvyzy issi "The bulls are big"

As for the reasoning behind why this form is used, I'm afraid someone better versed in grammar would have to explain it.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.