1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß nichts über seine V…

"Ich weiß nichts über seine Vergangenheit."

Translation:I do not know anything about his past.

May 17, 2013

27 Comments


thetimesurfer

I wrote "I know nothing of his past," which in English would mean the same as "nothing about his past" - why is this wrong?


ruth-mac

Did you ask for this to be accepted? I tried it and it is still coming up as incorrect. :-(


thetimesurfer

I don't recall whether I did. Did you?


ruth-mac

That was the first time I got this one, I've asked for "of his past" to be accepted.


bradleybutcher

I thought "u(:)ber" was a dative preposition?


Levi

@bradleybutcher : It's a two-way preposition: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


AnaSrsh

Why is it accusative here? I know the "motion rule", but I don't know how can we chose dative or accusative here.

EDIT: I've seen it now. When talking about something with "über" we use the accusative.


wlirly

Why not "ich weiße"?


hutcho66

Because that would be the conjugation of weißen - to whiten. Weiß is the conjugation of wissen - to know


nateVONgreat

can someone breakdown "Vergangenheit" for me? understand the individual words in the "compund word"


thetimesurfer

"Gangen" stems from "gehen", "to go." "Heit" is the state of being something, ex. "gesundheit" = "healthiness." Ver is a prefix, but unfortunately the meanings of these can vary. "Ver" usually means something left behind, though.


milorad22

vergehen (to pass) of which the participle 2 is vergangen (passed) which then forms a noun with a suffix -heit Vergangenheit (something that has passed, i.d. the past) useful tip: the nouns that end in -heit, -keit, -ung; are always of feminine gender.


BlairScots

Does anyone know of a good study guidebook? I'd like to have a physical book, however. Thanks!


shaybah.de

Depends. Do you want vocab or grammar focus?


AdrianJosh

seine is exclusive for his and it


am_tayel

AND "HER PAST" ... WOULD BE ...??


bigbl5

How come "Ich weiß nicht" means "I don't know" but here, "I don't know about his past" is incorrect?


eitan27

It's the difference between nichts and nicht. Nicht would be used to simply negate the verb, but nichts means nothingness. It emphasizes knowing nothing / not knowing anything.


bigbl5

Oh my God. I can't believe I missed that! Lol, of course! :-)


ElisaWarren

why "ich weiss" and not "ich kenne"?


Levi

@ElisaWarren : I believe ich weiß is used in the sense of "to know something", while ich kenne is used in the sense of "to know someone".


ElisaWarren

how about "ich kenne die Antwort" then?


Levi

@ElisaWarren : Rules and exceptions. A native could tell us more.


KishoKisho

I'm not a native, but my German teacher said "wissen" is used when you know something as a fact, and "kennen" is when you know of something or someone.

You could translate "wissen" as "to know," while "kennen" could be "to be acquainted with."

"Ich kenne die Antwort" = "I know the answer." "Ich weiß, dass die Antwort nein wird" = "I know that the answer will be no."

It takes some practice to get a feel for it, but I hope this helps ^-^


shaybah.de

Good answer. I usually translate "kennen" as "to be familiar with ", and that seems to work for me.


wsiev13

Please replace the male speaker. He does not speak clearly enough to be a speaker for a beginning language course!!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.