"How do we write her surname?"

Translation:Come scriviamo il suo cognome?

May 17, 2013

30 Comments


Wichito390

Why sometimes Duolingo uses "il" and some others not?

March 24, 2014

MDL421

What's wrong with come NOI scriviamo il suo cognome? I want my heart back!

June 2, 2013

Muttley71

Using the pronoun in this sentence would make it sound unnatural. Besides, this is a question so you would put the pronoun after the verb (*Come scriviamo noi il suo cognome?)

September 17, 2013

VicAnnells

cognome is masculine?

September 29, 2013

jessica_chant

yes. some words ending in 'e' are masculine and some are feminine. In this case it's masculine, so when it's plural it becomes i cognomi

November 12, 2013

tikidog

Why does this use a different structure from "Come si scrive"? I would think the answer should be "Come ci scriviamo..."

May 17, 2013

mukkapazza

Come si scrive = how does one write (this word, the famous person's name...)

Come scriviamo = how do we write (this word, the famous person's name...)

Come ci scriviamo = how do we write (to one another, for one another...)

Pronouns are pretty complex because they rarely follow one single rule. Sometimes just getting used to the way they work is more effective than memorizing lists of rules.

May 17, 2013

tikidog

Ah, I think I understand now. Thanks so much for the useful explanation!

May 17, 2013

Muttley71

In this case "si" is not a reflexive pronoun (eg "lui si lava"; "lei si veste") but an indefinite pronoun which means "one", "you" (ex "qui non si parla di politica", one does not talk about politics here).

September 17, 2013

stevefowler50

How would you ensure "she" was made clear

May 16, 2017

Muttley71

You would need to rework the sentence. Suo does not carry any info about the gender of the possessor.
Ex. Come scriviamo il cognome di Maria?

March 4, 2018

Roman.sc

can I write: "come scriviamo il suo cognome di lei?"

August 2, 2018

Muttley71

only (and I strongly underline 'only') if you really really really want to emphasise that it's hers. In a real life situation you will not say suo... di lei.
Even in that case, you'd probably omit suo (come scriviamo il cognome di lei).

August 2, 2018

Roman.sc

grazie mille!

August 3, 2018

Rachelalyce

I would like to know this too

March 4, 2018

OlderThanRome

In what kind of situation would you ask this question? Why would "we" write a someone's surname differently than someone else?

To put it differently, is this just another quirky Duolingo sentence, or is there a meaning that I've missed?

February 2, 2014

Muttley71

Well, there are countless situations where the spelling of a word can be difficult, especially with names. English speaking countries have spelling bee contests for that reason :-)

February 6, 2014

OlderThanRome

Alright, thanks for your reply. So the question asks for the correct spelling? Does it mean the same as "Come si scrive..."?

February 6, 2014

Muttley71

yes, you're correct. The meaning is the same (more or less) :-)

February 6, 2014

Einzelheiten

How do we know when to put "suo" and when to put "il suo". I have been losing hearts both ways- for putting in "il" and for leaving out "il". What's the rule?

April 8, 2014

myrois

Generally, when using possesive adjectives you need to use the article unless refering to direct family.

October 4, 2015

DustinWenk

Wth is it suo and not sua.

July 31, 2014

Muttley71

Because cognome is a masculine word.
"Suo/sua/suoi/sue" refers to the gender of the things that is possessed, not to the gender of the possessor.

July 31, 2014

KatherineK536469

Is there anyone who can help me with the question"Come scriviamo il suo cognome" if i translate it into english, it can be his surname or her surname?

February 5, 2018

Muttley71

Only context will tell.
The gender of Suo/sua/suoi/sue matches the thing possessed, not the owner

February 5, 2018

eric.verdi45

Why is il used here?

November 3, 2018

DerrickTizzard

Can "come" mean "how" and "like"?

November 16, 2018

AndersonMarian

Why do we need to write "Il suo cognome" in this sentence instead "suo cognome without "il"?

December 2, 2018

Rae.F

All possessive noun phrases must have the definite article, unless it's a singular close family member.

January 18, 2019

MattL279

Why cant i say ...la sua cognome? Does this not make more sense as it's about a woman? Not sure i understand!

January 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.