1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A snake is in the newspaper."

"A snake is in the newspaper."

Translation:Un serpente è nel giornale.

May 17, 2013

38 Comments


JacOfHearts

I hate when that happens.


Prof_T_Entee

happens to me 8 times a week. no worries, it's nothing compared to whenever i get killed by a rabid donkey.


07ismyinsta

Yeah i hate when that happens


Kevin968039

Politician was the first thing that came to mind.


nikolai_4

What? Python is really cool!


ashley.han8

No surprise there...snakes are pretty newsworthy.


milanista1982

That and politicians are usually in the paper


Martin135869

Sono la stessa razza.


PegWhitman

Why nel and not nello


Che-Figata

Because you use 'lo' with s+consonant, not s+vowel.


JoseeV64

"il giornale" = "the newspaper". "in the newspaper" = "nel giornale". It's explained in the "Tips and notes" of "Basics 2" (website).


beautifulblacks

My vocal translation somehow got accepted with "Un serpente è sul giornale." Can anyone explain why this is an acceptable translaption?


superiacovelli

It is not uncommon to say in Italian that things are written on papers/magazines, etc. rather than in them.


italiaoo

Why is it "nel giornale" but "nello zucchero"?


OKAshley

words starting with s or z have lo for 'the' so 'in the' becomes nello


idanlipin

It is half correct. Only z or s+constant will be with the article "lo". S+vowel will be "il".


tor.sacco

You have given by far the best answer for the difference between nel and nello. Thank you!


Berto29441

Perfect or, in other words, because I. says il giornale ( nel=in+il) and not lo giornale


italiaoo

Il giornale --> nel giornale. lo zucchero --> nello zucchero.


Hadert

Can it mean both that a snake is physically in the newspaper and that it's the subject of the news?

P.S. OK, found it later in the course. The latter would be "sul".


GuiImamura

But are you sure the latter can't be said with "nel"?


NarcisoFrazao

Em português dizemos uma serpente mas em italiano dizemos "un serpente". Não existe diferença entre masculino e feminino? Essa palavra em italiano é comum de dois?


Lavmarx

Sim, você pode especificar o gênero dizendo "il serpente maschio" ou "il serpente femmina".


Nonna602151

Biscia--huh! Another word for "serpent"!


Berto29441

"Serpent" is a generic name of the Ophidia. "Biscia" (grass/lake snake) is normally smaller and not poisonous (on the contrary of the "vipere" = vipers, e.g.)


PHN04

"Se trova un serpente nel giornale" was marked wrong. Too French? Or is this possible in Italian?

Edit: oh silly me, I should have tried "Si trova un serpente nel giornale", too late now though. Si and Se seem to be one of those things the Italians have switched round to exactly the opposite way from French as revenge for all those years of invasion and warfare (-:


Rex218050

Does this mean (as it would in English) that in the newspaper there is a story about a snake, or does it mean there is a real snake between some sheets of the newspaper?


Buena-Onda

I see it differently to you. The first thing I think of when I read this sentence is that there is actually a snake in between the sheets of the newspaper. In fact, your first interpretation is like the third or fouth thing I would think of. But anyway, I just thought that that was interesting. I would also like to know what the most common meaning of this sentence is.


Jean589556

My keyboard doesn't have the accent key. How do you type the accent on your keyboard?


Redriotthe

ah dangit. i always mix up the order of words. accidentally entered "un serpente nel è giornale" instead of "un serpente è nel giornale". any tips on how to aviod this?


JoseeV64

You are aware of what you are doing wrong. It may be enough if you enter your answer less quickly and check it before submitting it.


melina.jace

Why " Un serpente è nello giornale " is a wrong answer?


JoseeV64

nello is for male nouns with the article lo. However, it's il giornale, so it's nel giornale.


07ismyinsta

Figuratively or literally


nilo_san

A snake = una serpente; un serpente.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.