"A snake is in the newspaper."

Translation:Un serpente è nel giornale.

May 17, 2013

42 Comments


JacOfHearts

I hate when that happens.

May 17, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

happens to me 8 times a week. no worries, it's nothing compared to whenever i get killed by a rabid donkey.

March 25, 2014

George047

Lol

March 4, 2015

Kevin968039

Politician was the first thing that came to mind.

December 28, 2018

ashley.han8

No surprise there...snakes are pretty newsworthy.

May 26, 2014

milanista1982

That and politicians are usually in the paper

April 26, 2016

beautifulblacks

My vocal translation somehow got accepted with "Un serpente è sul giornale." Can anyone explain why this is an acceptable translaption?

February 8, 2016

superiacovelli

It is not uncommon to say in Italian that things are written on papers/magazines, etc. rather than in them.

November 24, 2016

PegWhitman

Why nel and not nello

June 22, 2018

Che-Figata

Because you use 'lo' with s+consonant, not s+vowel.

August 20, 2018

JoseeV64

"il giornale" = "the newspaper". "in the newspaper" = "nel giornale". It's explained in the "Tips and notes" of "Basics 2" (website).

February 9, 2019

Hadert

Can it mean both that a snake is physically in the newspaper and that it's the subject of the news?

P.S. OK, found it later in the course. The latter would be "sul".

May 17, 2016

GuiImamura

But are you sure the latter can't be said with "nel"?

February 9, 2018

PHN04

"Se trova un serpente nel giornale" was marked wrong. Too French? Or is this possible in Italian?

Edit: oh silly me, I should have tried "Si trova un serpente nel giornale", too late now though. Si and Se seem to be one of those things the Italians have switched round to exactly the opposite way from French as revenge for all those years of invasion and warfare (-:

May 6, 2018

italiaoo

Why is it "nel giornale" but "nello zucchero"?

September 5, 2013

OKAshley

words starting with s or z have lo for 'the' so 'in the' becomes nello

November 23, 2013

idanlipin

It is half correct. Only z or s+constant will be with the article "lo". S+vowel will be "il".

May 8, 2014

Narmit

Thank you!

August 10, 2016

Nte629320

Thank you really helped me there

March 21, 2018

tor.sacco

You have given by far the best answer for the difference between nel and nello. Thank you!

March 31, 2014

Berto29441

Perfect or, in other words, because I. says il giornale ( nel=in+il) and not lo giornale

August 20, 2018

italiaoo

Il giornale --> nel giornale. lo zucchero --> nello zucchero.

September 5, 2013

jaydejill

I am thinking it is because -

"n il (nel) giornale" where n+il=nel

And "n e lo (nello) zucchero" where n+lo=nello

Il giornale Lo zucchero

March 10, 2018

NarcisoFrazao

Em português dizemos uma serpente mas em italiano dizemos "un serpente". Não existe diferença entre masculino e feminino? Essa palavra em italiano é comum de dois?

May 27, 2014

Lavmarx

Sim, você pode especificar o gênero dizendo "il serpente maschio" ou "il serpente femmina".

May 27, 2014

Berto29441

"Serpente" is both M. and F. (The theoretical "right" feminine "serpentessa" does not exist)

May 20, 2018

BernardoSc6

Wait serpente is masculine in italian?

July 1, 2014

Lavmarx

Yes

July 1, 2014

Angie29003

dope, thanks guys

November 14, 2015

marc.libra

That happens to me on a daily basis :-(

May 26, 2016

Loredana249360

It's not to fair because I didn't even finish typing and it already submitted as an answer, so it was wrong. Not fair at all.

November 29, 2017

Fatna_

!!?

January 18, 2018

Kristina551410

Why does the system give 'biscia' in the correct answear while not accepting 'serpente'?

March 27, 2018

Nonna602151

Biscia--huh! Another word for "serpent"!

April 22, 2018

Berto29441

"Serpent" is a generic name of the Ophidia. "Biscia" (grass/lake snake) is normally smaller and not poisonous (on the contrary of the "vipere" = vipers, e.g.)

May 20, 2018

Berto29441

...ma l'italiano direbbe "C'è un serpente nel giornale", DL....

May 20, 2018

JohnBrooks637100

why not "nel il giornale"?

January 20, 2019

Buena-Onda

Because "nel" is formed by combining "in" and "il", so you're basically saying "in il il giornale" and that is incorrect.

January 21, 2019

JohnBrooks637100

Thank you for taking time to reply and for the explanation - I see it clearly now.

January 21, 2019

Buena-Onda

You are very welcome! Happy to help :-) If you need any more help, please do not hesitate to sing out.

January 21, 2019

yessica719330

No i dont think i will come back to my house ever.

February 13, 2019

JohanDupon

Why is gazetta not accepted in stead of giornale?

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.