"A snake is in the newspaper."

Translation:Un serpente è nel giornale.

May 17, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JacOfHearts

I hate when that happens.


Prof_T_Entee

happens to me 8 times a week. no worries, it's nothing compared to whenever i get killed by a rabid donkey.


legokid_9407

Yeah i hate when that happens


eleslie10

Theres a word for it: muschiopeia


SundayFire

or get killed by a snail machine


Kevin968039

Politician was the first thing that came to mind.


nikolai_4

What? Python is really cool!


Elisapty1509

I wrote it xorfe tly and said i t is wrong.


ashley.han8

No surprise there...snakes are pretty newsworthy.


milanista1982

That and politicians are usually in the paper


Martin135869

Sono la stessa razza.


PegWhitman

Why nel and not nello


Che-Figata

Because you use 'lo' with s+consonant, not s+vowel.


JoseeV64

"il giornale" = "the newspaper". "in the newspaper" = "nel giornale". It's explained in the "Tips and notes" of "Basics 2" (website).


beautifulblacks

My vocal translation somehow got accepted with "Un serpente è sul giornale." Can anyone explain why this is an acceptable translaption?


superiacovelli

It is not uncommon to say in Italian that things are written on papers/magazines, etc. rather than in them.


italiaoo

Why is it "nel giornale" but "nello zucchero"?


OKAshley

words starting with s or z have lo for 'the' so 'in the' becomes nello


idanlipin

It is half correct. Only z or s+constant will be with the article "lo". S+vowel will be "il".


Natato1015

Thank you really helped me there


tor.sacco

You have given by far the best answer for the difference between nel and nello. Thank you!


italiaoo

Il giornale --> nel giornale. lo zucchero --> nello zucchero.


Hadert

Can it mean both that a snake is physically in the newspaper and that it's the subject of the news?

P.S. OK, found it later in the course. The latter would be "sul".


GuiImamura

But are you sure the latter can't be said with "nel"?


Rex218050

Does this mean (as it would in English) that in the newspaper there is a story about a snake, or does it mean there is a real snake between some sheets of the newspaper?


Buena-Onda

I see it differently to you. The first thing I think of when I read this sentence is that there is actually a snake in between the sheets of the newspaper. In fact, your first interpretation is like the third or fouth thing I would think of. But anyway, I just thought that that was interesting. I would also like to know what the most common meaning of this sentence is.


Jean589556

My keyboard doesn't have the accent key. How do you type the accent on your keyboard?


Hekko2

I just skip them and Duolingo treats it as a typo (that is, the answer is still correct if the only difference is missing accents).

But I have a row of accented letters and special characters under the text field when typing the answer, don't you have that?


NarcisoFrazao

Em português dizemos uma serpente mas em italiano dizemos "un serpente". Não existe diferença entre masculino e feminino? Essa palavra em italiano é comum de dois?


Lavmarx

Sim, você pode especificar o gênero dizendo "il serpente maschio" ou "il serpente femmina".


BernardoSc6

Wait serpente is masculine in italian?


marc.libra

That happens to me on a daily basis :-(


Nonna602151

Biscia--huh! Another word for "serpent"!


Redriotthe

ah dangit. i always mix up the order of words. accidentally entered "un serpente nel è giornale" instead of "un serpente è nel giornale". any tips on how to aviod this?


JoseeV64

You are aware of what you are doing wrong. It may be enough if you enter your answer less quickly and check it before submitting it.


melina.jace

Why " Un serpente è nello giornale " is a wrong answer?


JoseeV64

nello is for male nouns with the article lo. However, it's il giornale, so it's nel giornale.


legokid_9407

Figuratively or literally


nilo_san

A snake = una serpente; un serpente.


Roseanna223913

who thinks these things up


Alessia134489

C'e un serpente nel giornale


Martin135869

Il serpente italiano Luigi Tortellini è finito sulla prima pagina del giornale dopo lui ha orribilmente ucciso un piccolo innocente topo.


elian10535

When do we use una and un?? When do we use le or il or l' ?? I need help


LucieWildi

my version should be accepted


JoseeV64

Nobody can see what you wrote; please quote your translation.


Roxana362891

Why if is correct my spelling is ridicously gotten wrong


Robert245445

Finally i found the snake


jamessouth956580

When I was in my youth Fish and Chips were wrapped in newspaper, never gave serpente a thought.


Elisapty1509

I wrote it correctly and said i spelled wrong.


Fighter.Boy

I type " il serpente è sul giornale " It accepted . 2 January 2022

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.