1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso anotar seu telefo…

"Eu preciso anotar seu telefone."

Translation:I need to write down your phone number.

May 17, 2013

16 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is this really the way to say you need to write down someone's phone number? You can just say seu telefone, instead of seu numero de telefone?


Paulenrique

Yup... we usually shorten the sentence.. so we just say "seu telefone"


ketoacidosis

Is it wrong to use "escrever" instead of "anotar"?


Paulenrique

Escrever is simply to write, and anotar is to put down in writing. So anotar works better...


Romanelli66

Yes, you can use "escrever" when you're talking to someone, but you should prefer to use "anotar".


peterdit

But in English you never say write down your phone... you say write down your number. Yes, I reported it... again.


KabirKang

"i need to write down your number" was marked wrong


jfb8

"I need to write down your phone number" is accepted


Sr_Romantico

Sorry if a sentence ends in seu telefone and could end in seu numero de telephone or seu numero and someone translates that as your telephone it should be accepted.


victor645211

This is an awkward English translation.


emeyr

Which part is awkward? Both "write down your number" and "write down your phone number" are frequently used.

ngrams Corpus of English

http://tinyurl.com/y9qhyh4l


victor645211

the response "note down" is not common in English


emeyr

The verb is "write down" in the exercise. Perhaps we have different "pages". I agree that "note down" would be unusual.


victor645211

Mine said note down, and that's why I commented it was awkward.


gessa12

That is common in UK English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.