"Eu preciso anotar seu telefone."

Translation:I need to write down your phone number.

May 17, 2013

16 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is this really the way to say you need to write down someone's phone number? You can just say seu telefone, instead of seu numero de telefone?

May 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup... we usually shorten the sentence.. so we just say "seu telefone"

May 17, 2013

ketoacidosis

Is it wrong to use "escrever" instead of "anotar"?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Escrever is simply to write, and anotar is to put down in writing. So anotar works better...

August 25, 2013

ketoacidosis

Got it, obrigado!

August 25, 2013

Romanelli66

Yes, you can use "escrever" when you're talking to someone, but you should prefer to use "anotar".

December 7, 2018

peterdit

But in English you never say write down your phone... you say write down your number. Yes, I reported it... again.

May 31, 2014

RodrigoSan438407

But this isn't english

April 20, 2019

KabirKang

"i need to write down your number" was marked wrong

July 24, 2014

jfb8

"I need to write down your phone number" is accepted

August 8, 2014

Sr_Romantico

Sorry if a sentence ends in seu telefone and could end in seu numero de telephone or seu numero and someone translates that as your telephone it should be accepted.

July 10, 2016

victor645211

This is an awkward English translation.

August 10, 2017

emeyr

Which part is awkward? Both "write down your number" and "write down your phone number" are frequently used.

ngrams Corpus of English

http://tinyurl.com/y9qhyh4l

August 10, 2017

victor645211

the response "note down" is not common in English

August 10, 2017

emeyr

The verb is "write down" in the exercise. Perhaps we have different "pages". I agree that "note down" would be unusual.

August 10, 2017

victor645211

Mine said note down, and that's why I commented it was awkward.

August 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.