"Zij is niet verantwoordelijk."

Translation:She is not responsible.

4 years ago

11 Comments


kristianberge

does this mean she is not acting responsible? or that she doesn't have the responsibility/ is not responsible for an accident/etc?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

The word seems to mean something more like 'answerable' does in English.

4 years ago

altusvantonder

You're right, and it is exactly the same in English in fact. RESPONSible implies that you should respond to all (Dutch goes for answer "antwoord"). So in other words you are in charge/responsible for the situation.

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

I had the same feeling and I kept thinking of a word that gives the same meaning before giving up and checking tips :))

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That she isn't responsible for an accident.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think you're right, but I also think it's not always straight forward, e.g. Zij is niet erg verantwoordelijk (She is not very responsible) changes the meaning to not acting responsible. (Very big difference, compared to adding erg in a different sentence: Dit is niet (erg) hoog = This is not (very) high.)

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

can "verantwoordelijk" also mean "accountable"?

2 years ago

altusvantonder

yes

2 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Cool, just wondering if I should submit it as a correct answer :)

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

One for the Dutch spelling bee...

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

So basically this is just like 'verantwortlich' in German, but unlike 'zuständig', right?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.