1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is niet verantwoordelijk…

"Zij is niet verantwoordelijk."

Translation:She is not responsible.

August 13, 2014

11 Comments


kristianberge

does this mean she is not acting responsible? or that she doesn't have the responsibility/ is not responsible for an accident/etc?

August 13, 2014

talideon

The word seems to mean something more like 'answerable' does in English.

November 4, 2014

altusvantonder

You're right, and it is exactly the same in English in fact. RESPONSible implies that you should respond to all (Dutch goes for answer "antwoord"). So in other words you are in charge/responsible for the situation.

January 4, 2015

AsmaaMagdi

I had the same feeling and I kept thinking of a word that gives the same meaning before giving up and checking tips :))

December 4, 2014

WarmFoothills

That she isn't responsible for an accident.

August 13, 2014

Susande

I think you're right, but I also think it's not always straight forward, e.g. Zij is niet erg verantwoordelijk (She is not very responsible) changes the meaning to not acting responsible. (Very big difference, compared to adding erg in a different sentence: Dit is niet (erg) hoog = This is not (very) high.)

August 13, 2014

mullac1992

can "verantwoordelijk" also mean "accountable"?

February 17, 2016

altusvantonder

yes

February 17, 2016

mullac1992

Cool, just wondering if I should submit it as a correct answer :)

February 17, 2016

osarpas

One for the Dutch spelling bee...

May 2, 2016

wyqtor

So basically this is just like 'verantwortlich' in German, but unlike 'zuständig', right?

February 22, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.