1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is niet verantwoordelijk…

"Zij is niet verantwoordelijk."

Translation:She is not responsible.

August 13, 2014

13 Comments


kristianberge

does this mean she is not acting responsible? or that she doesn't have the responsibility/ is not responsible for an accident/etc?


talideon

The word seems to mean something more like 'answerable' does in English.


altusvantonder

You're right, and it is exactly the same in English in fact. RESPONSible implies that you should respond to all (Dutch goes for answer "antwoord"). So in other words you are in charge/responsible for the situation.


AsmaaMagdi

I had the same feeling and I kept thinking of a word that gives the same meaning before giving up and checking tips :))


WarmFoothills

That she isn't responsible for an accident.


Susande

I think you're right, but I also think it's not always straight forward, e.g. Zij is niet erg verantwoordelijk (She is not very responsible) changes the meaning to not acting responsible. (Very big difference, compared to adding erg in a different sentence: Dit is niet (erg) hoog = This is not (very) high.)


Helen613612

Thank you. So if I want to say "she is irresponsible" is there another word I could use?


mullac1992

can "verantwoordelijk" also mean "accountable"?


mullac1992

Cool, just wondering if I should submit it as a correct answer :)


osarpas

One for the Dutch spelling bee...


wyqtor

So basically this is just like 'verantwortlich' in German, but unlike 'zuständig', right?


Eliasz302

Why does this keep marking me wrong? I am pronouncing it the best I can.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.