"I do not drink much beer."

Translation:Non bevo molta birra.

May 17, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phillip7890217

Why is "tanto birra" wrong


shaunalouise

I don't understand why it's 'molta'; shouldn't it be a double negative?


JoeM.

If you wanted to say that you never drink beer, that would be a double negative. For example "Non bevo mai caffè" (I never drink coffee). In this sentence, the speaker drinks occasionally, so 'molta' is used. If it helps, you could also think of molta as meaning 'a lot of' as in "I don't drink a lot of it." Hope this helps!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.