1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink much beer."

"I do not drink much beer."

Translation:Non bevo molta birra.

May 17, 2013

5 Comments


shaunalouise

I don't understand why it's 'molta'; shouldn't it be a double negative?


JoeM.

If you wanted to say that you never drink beer, that would be a double negative. For example "Non bevo mai caffè" (I never drink coffee). In this sentence, the speaker drinks occasionally, so 'molta' is used. If it helps, you could also think of molta as meaning 'a lot of' as in "I don't drink a lot of it." Hope this helps!


Phillip780217

Why is "tanto birra" wrong


ChristelDK

Why would anyone use a double negative - ever?? :-)

Here, for once, the translation is literal - and so very clear and easy.

Non bevo = I do not drink - molta = much (a lot of) - birra = beer


Eluzie

in english, they are not used; in italian, yes double negatives are an important part of the language.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.