"I add a couple of chairs."

Translation:Aggiungo un paio di sedie.

May 17, 2013

26 Comments


shaunalouise

Why can't you say, 'una coppia di sedie'?

May 17, 2013

KaramFD

I think coppia means a couple when you're talking about people, not objects.

May 21, 2013

Viaggiatore

It can also be a pair of animals, or a pair in poker.

July 6, 2013

shaunalouise

Must be. Thanks.

May 24, 2013

An_dz

coppia is only a true couple, a duo, two identical/similar things.

In this sentence a couple of has the same meaning of a bunch of, which is more than just two chairs.

September 27, 2016

Prime624

Odd. It's almost opposite in English. A pair is a matching set of two, whereas a couple is two (or sometimes 3) of related objects.

June 19, 2018

SarimaFaus

I agree with you! Italian is my mother tongue

September 11, 2019

SarimaFaus

How right you are!

September 11, 2019

FrancescoPadormo

Could someone explain why "Aggiungo un paio delle sedie" is wrong? Thanks! I thought delle could be right, as there are multiple chairs....

August 5, 2014

kip2404

I think it's because "delle" is a composite word ("di" + "le") translating as "of the" (feminile plurale). So your sentence translates as "I add a couple of the chairs" as opposed to the more correct "Aggiungo un paio di sedie" = "I add a couple of chairs."

September 6, 2014

DianaAntic1

I thought the words sedia and seggiola both meant "chair"?????

March 25, 2016

Marninger

They do. In Tuscany a sedia is called seggiole, - and I think it is a diminutive form.

January 27, 2018

Anita388049

I eas going to ask why sometimes a chair is sedia and sometimes seggiola. Are they different types of chair?

November 4, 2018

Firehammer

I was told here that the use of the plural "sedie" was incorrect for the sentence "I added a couple of chairs." and that I should have instead used the singular "sedia". That has to be a teaching mistake right?

May 13, 2014

mukkapazza

Did you use qualche?

May 13, 2014

ziggKogg

In a previous question they used "sonna" for "he adds" so why cant I use it for "I add"?

June 25, 2013

mukkapazza

Sommare is mostly for math or even for adding up the facts (tutto sommato = all things considered) If you're physically adding chairs to a room or a table aggiungere would be the word to use but if you're calculating the budget to redesign your living room you could use sommare. In either case it does work now :)

July 9, 2013

Mario71.13

Hello, this thread is interesting. Sure you can say a couple of chairs, it is correct. But, let's say that in Italian it is preferable as a "couple" something that is preferable or can not be separated ... type shoes or abbajour or bed sheet, etc.. But, it is also grammatically correct pair of chairs. I would like to be helped. ehm pretty sorry for my mistakes.

May 15, 2014

myelonka

It corrected "aggiungo qualche seggiole" to "aggiungo qualche seggiola". Why?

April 30, 2015

Marninger

I'ts because "qualche" kind of aggregates them into a single unit. Qualche always precedes the noun and is invariant for gender and number. The noun is always singular, even though the sense is usually plural:

Posso fare qualche domanda? ― Can I ask you some questions?

Qualche giorno fa - Some days ago

Mettere su qualche chilo - Put on some kilos

Aggiunge qualche seggiola - Add some chairs

January 27, 2018

duoitaliano

Why is this "Aggiungo qualche seggiola" instead of "Aggiungo qualche seggiole"? Shouldn't "chairs" (plural) be "seggiole" (plural)?

November 29, 2016

PaulMcAule1

Why is the article not here...delle sedie? I thought It had to be in, Thanks.

March 13, 2019

7Lakeview

Nice to know there's a place to question these sentences. Frankly, I never took the time.

April 10, 2016

jatedesco

"chairs" is pural, not singular and sedie is the correct translation, not sedia`

December 10, 2017

Susannamoles

In English a couple always means 2. So "aggiungio due sedie" should be correct in my opinion

November 11, 2014

ashearpa

this is exactly right

January 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.