"छत"

Translation:Roof

August 10, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oap_llama

Just for people scanning through this section, छत means roof while छाता means an umbrella ☔...


ph.WkfgjR

This app is very useful so my dadi mean my grandmother is play this app now she is learn English so I like and love a lot of love to this app


derliesl

छत, छत, छत जल रही है


Bugsbunzy

So chath can refer to roof or terrace?


vinay92

The translation छत as 'terrace' is a bit misleading. The word 'terrace' in Indian English almost exclusively refers to a rooftop terrace so it is called छत. A terrace not on the roof would not be called so.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.