Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me duele el estómago."

Translation:My stomach hurts.

4 years ago

42 Comments


jar30pma23

Is "me duele" one of those Gustar structures?

3 years ago

liootas

It is indeed. Other verbs are

aburrir [to bore]

fascinar [to be fascinating to]

bastar [to be sufficient]

importar [to be important to]

caer bien (mal) [to (not) suit]

interesar [to be interesting to]

dar asco [to be loathsome]

molestar [to be a bother]

disgustar [to hate something]

parecer [to appear to be]

picar [to itch]

encantar [to "love" something]

quedar [to be left over, remain]

faltar [to be lacking something]

volver (o:ue) loco [to be crazy about]

(I took it from http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm )

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hola liootas, muchas gracias por la muy útil información

3 years ago

Partypanda12

Dang, I finally feel like I got gustar down, not I see all those.

I will get this eventually...

2 years ago

Chellger

"I will get this eventually..."

Partypanda12, Last online 11 months ago, Spanish Level 15

One of the sad Duolingo-Tales

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

Gracias. Esto es muy útil :)

1 year ago

mauquoic

My stomach aches should be accepted I think...

3 years ago

meredithweiss18

I think so. On one of the previous sections of the Medical lesson accepted both stomachs aching and hurting.

3 years ago

rchassereau

Agreed. I put, "My stomach aches"

3 years ago

SchulzHeidi

my stomach hurts me should be accepted

3 years ago

Aniaa.
Aniaa.

Exactly, I think so too

3 years ago

SafarMichal

i agee. it is a strage that it is not accepted.

2 years ago

Charley-Farley

If 'I have a stomach ache' is accepted, why not 'I have stomach ache'? That is more natural - reported 22/4/15

3 years ago

Patriciagill

I agree. In England we do not say I have a stomach ache. I say I have stomach ache.

3 years ago

KevinJeffr1

That sounds broken in the US

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Interesting! In the U.S. people would say "I have stomach pain", but not "I have stomach ache". Now that I think about it, I'm not sure why it can be one of those and not the other.

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

joyrajd: Where in the US do you reside? I grew up in Pennsylvania and no one ever said (in my 77 years) "I have stomach pain". We always had a stomach ache. Adults and children = 'stomach ache'. Maybe it was a PA thing?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the Pacific Northwest we say, "My gut hurts."

2 years ago

tessbee

That's much better. At least no one would have to reference any dictionary and insist it be "guthurt".

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Tessbee, you think I should report it getting my local alternate way of saying something in English accepted so DL won't ding me eny mo'?

2 years ago

tessbee

Eugene - Absolutely!!! We don't want Duo to miss that alternate, too, do we? Nooo! Absolutely not! It'd be better if you could think of ten more other ways. We could then learn more Spanish.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"I gots a belly ache!"

"Agh, my stomach's upset.

" Oow! I got heart burn!"

"Dang, I think I have gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), or maybe its gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD), or possibly, gastric reflux disease, that is, I mean, um, acid reflux disease, uh, you know, indigestion, 'cause my gut hurts."

" Waa! Mama, my tummy bothers me!"

"Man, I have such an intestinal disturbance."

"I need some Alka-Seltzer."™

Whoa! I think I should report all of these!

Each are all valid and I hate dinging out when I use them!

And that's your asked for ten more (plus one).

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I really enjoy studying Spanish by focusing on English. It's so much easier that way!

Kinda like having training wheels for the brain.

2 years ago

tessbee

Exactly!

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Michigan, but I agree with you. What I meant to write but couldn't figure out how to say, was that in the U.S. one COULD say "I have stomach pain" in certain relatively rare situations, but that it would never be appropriate to say it as "I have stomach ache". The specific example I was thinking of when I wrote it was going to the doctor, and he asks "You think you have an ulcer? What symptoms do you have?" and you reply "Well, I have stomach pain."

2 years ago

KevinJeffr1

In the US, we say "I have 'a' stomach ache" "I have stomach ache" sounds strange to me.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. And besides, Yoda would say, "Stomach ache have I." And that certainly should be reported. After all, it's English, no?

Then again, there's always, " Ache I stomach have." Got to get Duo to include all these alternate ways to say something in English, not so? After all, they are very important when one is speaking Spanish, right? No?

2 years ago

annedwithane

i have stomach ache is to me the most natural answer but it is not accepted

3 years ago

Hilbre

maybe you speak English not American ;)

2 years ago

sawsan555

Can you say 'Mi estómago duele'?

3 years ago

neoking

No, doler is a verb similar to gustar. Here's a great page explaining how to use them - http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

3 years ago

SueDobinso

I have stomach ache is English. I am English. If someone here in Spain says to me I have a stomachache, I instantly know he is translating to English from wherever his mother tongue happens to be. .... and he's saying it wrong.

2 years ago

TylerLeeMy
TylerLeeMy

Why is my stomach aches not accepted?

3 years ago

stracm10

I have stomach ache not accepted but I have a stomachache !!! I? Its not even a word

3 years ago

NEGenge

In English - at least where I live in eastern Canada, there is a difference between "ache" and "pain." An ache is a lower-level discomfort. You went for an unusually long run yesterday and your muscles ache today. Pain is intense. You went for a run yesterday and got hit by a car. Having your broken leg set is painful. Are there different words for "ache" and "pain" in Spanish? Thank you!

2 years ago

MicheleRobinson

We say "my stomach aches or I have a stomach ache. Never "I have stomach ache"

2 years ago

55_dogfish

One of the offerings provided by Duolingo as a translation was "stomachache" there is no such word in English, it is "stomach ache"

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

"My stomach hurts me" should be accepted. If not, why?

2 years ago

Louis954265

I assume this could be correct as well? "I have pain in the stomach"

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is a difference sentence.

2 years ago

Marilynls
Marilynls

Why don't they just say "Me estomago duele?"

2 years ago

manny540266

I'm guessing the correct translation is "the stomach gives me pain"?

2 years ago