1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zeggen het."

"Wij zeggen het."

Translation:We say it.

August 13, 2014

13 Comments


mreges

Why not "We tell it"?


Susande

That should also be accepted, you can report it.


UnitarioRe

Can I make an union between "Wij zeggen het / wij zegge-net" just of translation??? The "H" does not sound here!!!


Susande

In everyday usage het is often pronounced like ut. Next to that the last n in words like zeggen often is not pronounced very clearly. So there is not really a union, but these two things can make it sound like that.

You can listen to pronunciation examples of het here.

Jazzed and shushan2002 pronounce it like ut, orvowizard like het. Meranii pronounces it somewhere in between, which is not the most common way in standard Dutch.


UnitarioRe

Dank je wel, Ik was niet zeker op mijn uitspraak!! Where I live, I am always listening differents pronunciations, =/, I live in Curacao (Island)


BrianKoche1

@Susande 14 september 2020, this link "here" doesn't work in the latest version of the Android app. (My Device: OnePlus 5, Android 10, OxygenOS 10.0.0)


PaulineStinson

At the beginning of a sentence, the "het" pronunciation is more common than somewhere in the middle or end of the sentence, where most people say "ut".

"Het regent" often sounds like "het regent", but "Regent het?" usually sounds like "regent ut?"

Neither is pronunciation is wrong, so you can pick your favorite :)


UnitarioRe

Thanks a lot, I was trying to OPEN MY EARS to listen the sentence and look for the "hUT", in its place!


Ashyglim

Luisteren - zeg -lezen - schrif


LLBeamer

How do you say "We say so"?


Atcovi

"Said" in dutch?


d_bagel

Would "we discuss it" also work?


PaulineStinson

That would be "bespreken"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.