1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij durft nooit."

"Hij durft nooit."

Translation:He never dares to.

August 13, 2014

17 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can durfen mean to be allowed to? XD ... pls


israellai

I know that feel bro...


ChrisStehl

That's so mean ! ;)


ChrisStehl

A joke complaint. Dutch shouldn't have words that are spelled almost exactly like German words but don't mean the same things. It's confusing to native German speakers.


kmile1

It's confusing to non-native German speakers as well :)


MrsIsinvar

Why is this in a lesson that has to do with "te + infinitief"?


Brijsven

Because Durven is one of the few verbs that is almost always followed by te when another verb is present:

  • Hij durft nooit in de zee te zwemmen. -- "He never dares to swim in the sea." (He doesn't dare to (ever) swim in the sea.).

An exception to this is in the perfect tense when durven would turn into a past participle. However it plays the role of an auxiliary verb for zwemmen in the example below -- thus the infinitive of durven is used instead of the past participle:

  • Hij heeft nooit in de zee durven zwemmen. -- "He has never dared to swim in the sea."

jennesy

what's wrong with "he dares not"?


legalskier

But "he never dares to" doesn't make sense in English - it needs another word after the preposition (to). A better translation might be "he never dares" or "he dares not." Assuming that the Dutch sentence means that he would not dare to do something.


Freetosk

what about '' he dares never " ?


legalskier

Replying only as to the meaning in English, as my Dutch is still basic:

That would mean something different. "He dares never" would mean that he would never perform the action of daring.

While "he never dares" implies there is something (else) to which he is too afraid, knows better, or simply refuses to do.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He never dares." is also accepted as correct.


OnkelD

Could this not be something of an idiom for "He wouldn't dare." ? Just curious.


Jesisaac

He doesn't dare to" is better way to translate this.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.