Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij durft nooit."

Translation:He never dares to.

4 years ago

17 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can durfen mean to be allowed to? XD ... pls

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

I know that feel bro...

3 years ago

ChrisStehl

That's so mean ! ;)

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What? Why?

1 year ago

ChrisStehl

A joke complaint. Dutch shouldn't have words that are spelled almost exactly like German words but don't mean the same things. It's confusing to native German speakers.

1 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

It's confusing to non-native German speakers as well :)

1 year ago

MrsIsinvar

Why is this in a lesson that has to do with "te + infinitief"?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Because Durven is one of the few verbs that is almost always followed by te when another verb is present:

  • Hij durft nooit in de zee te zwemmen. -- "He never dares to swim in the sea." (He doesn't dare to (ever) swim in the sea.).

An exception to this is in the perfect tense when durven would turn into a past participle. However it plays the role of an auxiliary verb for zwemmen in the example below -- thus the infinitive of durven is used instead of the past participle:

  • Hij heeft nooit in de zee durven zwemmen. -- "He has never dared to swim in the sea."
3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

what's wrong with "he dares not"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Nooit means never.

4 years ago

legalskier

But "he never dares to" doesn't make sense in English - it needs another word after the preposition (to). A better translation might be "he never dares" or "he dares not." Assuming that the Dutch sentence means that he would not dare to do something.

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

what about '' he dares never " ?

2 years ago

legalskier

Replying only as to the meaning in English, as my Dutch is still basic:

That would mean something different. "He dares never" would mean that he would never perform the action of daring.

While "he never dares" implies there is something (else) to which he is too afraid, knows better, or simply refuses to do.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He never dares." is also accepted as correct.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Could this not be something of an idiom for "He wouldn't dare." ? Just curious.

2 years ago

Jesisaac

He doesn't dare to" is better way to translate this.

11 months ago