1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis sábanas son grises."

"Mis sábanas son grises."

Translation:My bed sheets are gray.

May 17, 2013

43 Comments


deepak4

50 sheets of Gray


Banana_Man24

You deserve that Lingot.


Inez331086

Te mereces una estrella pero tienes un "Lingot"...


marlap

when do we get to the sentence where my gray sheets are in the washing machine...


Drumknott

Sadly, all we have is a refrigerator...


nadgerz

Maybe the guy will wash the sheets by hand after cleaning the oven and kitchen?


CoraBuchholz

Do you mean bathroom?


Marie282520

Without the egu above the first a, it would mean savannah...and you cant' get those in a washing machine without clogging the plumbing. Now I just have to remember the word for soap. Jabon. First syllable gets the stress. Why are these words not sticking? It must be the jabon is too good.


pjones411

The previous screen showed that sabanas means blankets. Now I translate it as blankets, and it says no, no, no, it means bed sheets.


spanish1911

At least they arent yellow anymore ;-)


Ceelooo

Yes, how can we tell between "blankets" and "bedsheets"? We are marked incorrect if we put the other.


conpanbear

Manta = blanket. I don't know why it told you sábanas as blankets earlier :( Definitely sheets.


Baikonur

Me not having done this in a while: "'My Saturdays are greasy?' That can't be right"


swpnl

Maybe you should wash them more often.


brianvet

Well I'm not sleeping with you!


williebenson

i put "my cigarette papers are grey" and it was not accepted despite "cigarette papers" being one of the definitions shown when i peeked at the word


Linguismo

Mis is definitely my...


Nealbo

Yep, mi = my, when the noun is singular and mis = my when the noun is plural.


periplayer

Can sábanas be used in the sense of multiple "sheets" of paper as well, or is there another word for that?


lughjw

One of the translations for sábanas is escalopes. I've never heard of an escalope before. Does anyone know what it is?


sparrowhawk28

a very thin slice of meat -

Definitions of escalope noun a thin slice of meat without any bone, typically a special cut of veal from the leg that is coated, fried, and served in a sauce.


Wayne342911

Can anyone please advise me?I translated the word sheets in Spanish translator and it came back as hojas which one is correct sabanas or hojas or are both words used?


MeadowlarkJ

I think hojas are sheets of paper, or leaves on a tree. Sábanas are sheets on a bed.


hola3245

Mi=my (single). Mis=my (more than one). For example, Mi perro es verde=My dog is green. Mis gatas son roja y azul=My cats are red and blue. There's one dog and there's more than one cat. See? Mi=my (single), and Mis=my (more than one). I hope that explains THIS one....


nathanchan31

How do you spell bedsheets? Is it bed sheets or bedsheets? Duolingo marked me wrong for spelling bedsheets even though the translation says bed sheets (with a space)!


HowardWigg

Duolingo tends to dislike compound words. It might depend on whether their dictionary includes certain compound words. I've have this problem with Duolingo several times. And yes, they are sometimes inconsistent with their rules and translations. Just shrug it off and keep going. By the way, I put bedsheets also.


Marie282520

Sabana means savannah unless you put the accent on the firt a: Sábana. So I can perhaps remember, but how to remember soap is jabon...some words really have teflon.


JasmineSpar

Would bedclothes work in this sentence, or is there another word for that?


karateduk

i think there is another word


benhere

I wash my sheets every year, whether I need to or not.


willbyzx

Well I reckon they should be washed. And the best thing to do when you see - Sabanas is just write it as ---sheet--- or---sheets, It works every time.


Davegh77

My sheets are gray. Accepted. All I'd like to know is why it translated this sentence into My bed sheets are gray. Where did "bed" la cama come into this sentence?


JasmineSpar

Since sheets are for beds, they are also called bed sheets, and bed clothes.


EmClassPlanet

Duo accepts both, but I was wondering about which spelling of gray is the "right" spelling. Looked it up, and what I've found says that it's spelled grEy in England and grAy in America.


J.C.Fink

I am American, native born, graduate degree in English. I invariably use "grey". (I don't consider "gray" wrong, but I never use it myself.)


CeeCeeSong

i just use them randomly. Both are always accepted, not just by DUO, but everywhere. But I like your mnemonic device, thanks!


8luvbug

What's the difference between mis and mi?


unicorninspace

mis is when the noun it is describing is plural and mi is when the noun is singular.


sillyvexter

Sheets vs "bedsheets"? Same thing. We don't say "BEDsheets." We say "sheets."


AidanFilms

The force awakens, the last jedi, from his sleep. #newstarwarsname he sleeps on grey sheets btw


EdwuinMigu1

mis sabanas son grises i estan en la lavadora


fedor-A-learner

my bedsheets are ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Sam511908

Havent played duolingo in months and now it's harder to use? Whats with the enforced word selection order in the sentence builder exercises?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.