"Yes, she is at home."

Translation:Ja, zij is thuis.

4 years ago

5 Comments


4sily
4sily

I've heard that in Dutch people prefer to specify the exact action like "hij staat" instead of "hij is". Taking that into account, can I express the same meaning in this case by "zij staat thuis" or "zij zit thuis"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No not in this sentence, if I'm not mistaken these sentences including zit, staat, ligt, hangt etc. always include an action. Zij staat thuis makes no sense. Zij zit thuis is used a lot for people who are at home a lot for some reason e.g. unemployed or who are ill for a longer period of time, usually used for people of which you normally expect to have a job/go out, not for people after retirement.

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

Xanterr
Xanterr

So thuis is home and huis is house? Is that the difference? Bedankt!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that's it

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.