"Io taglio il panino."

Translation:I cut the sandwich.

August 13, 2014

23 Comments


leonie.bie

I tapped the word and it said panino can mean both sandwich and roll, when I chose roll I was wrong... So is it a possible meaning or not?

August 13, 2014

TheadoraThornton

I'm pretty sure that Duolingo is more focused on how Italians actually use the words. For instance, if you walked into a restaurant in Italy and ordered un panino they would give you a sandwich, not a roll, even though roll is another translation. Hope that helps.

August 14, 2014

BrunoZoldan

"Panino"=little bread. According to the differents types of bread, dues to the shape and dimensions, we have the names.
Panino is also the short name instead of "panino imbottito", litterally little stuffed bread, the sandwich. When you cut the bread it's only bread, just after stuffed it can named sandwich, so I cut roll.

June 5, 2015

sandrabruck

Yes, it is. You have to report it.

August 13, 2014

SpaghettiCorgi

good thing I didn't cut the cheese!

September 17, 2015

RSvanKeure

No, DL has that one in another place. Io taglio il formaggio. Qv.

February 10, 2017

Prof_T_Entee

triangles, please. Arnold hates rectangles.

October 8, 2014

UnPenguino

When you're learning Italian and you keep spelling the English word 'restaurant' wrong... I'm hopeless!

July 26, 2015

VincentTor3

i said i cut a roll and i was wrong

November 19, 2015

chari288242

What´ wrong with "I cut the roll"?.

September 16, 2017

grumpy700875

Nothing, use the report button.

September 17, 2017

RoshanRatn

Would panini work too...?

October 27, 2014

dchelini

No, panini (sandwiches) is plural of panino (sandwich)

December 5, 2014

RodprzP

What's wrong with, "I'll cut the sandwich"?

April 1, 2015

dchelini

"I'll cut" or "I will cut" is the simple future tense. If you're working on present tense verbs, it's "I cut".

April 1, 2015

DerMilchmannAUT

I think bread should be accepted as well.

July 10, 2015

zhangyufan2

what is the difference of panino and panini

September 13, 2015

NaeshaMoree

Panino = sandwich Panini = sandwiches

February 17, 2016

NaeshaMoree

And all this time I thought a panini was a type of sandwich!

February 17, 2016

EmilyLarse4

Is there a difference between chop and cut. I said chop and was marked wrong

May 18, 2017

Luy9EC

Surely a bread roll is more specific than roll. Why was I wrong?

October 21, 2017

Teresita37866

that is exactly what I wrote

June 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.