1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "After the breakfast I sit in…

"After the breakfast I sit in the atrium."

Translation:Post ientaculum in atrio sedeo.

August 10, 2020

3 Comments


MeuamP

Why not in atrium ???


Moopish

in with an ablative specifies where the action is occurring. The sitting occurs in the atrium, hence in atrio.

in with an accusative specifies movement into a location. The action of sitting is not resulting in a movement from outside the atrium to inside the atrium.


Roger913086

A bit surprised that ".. ego in atrio sedeo" was not accepted. It is no appropriate to include the pronoun here? To me that reads a bit more clearer.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.