"He drinks coffee."

Translation:Lui beve caffè.

May 17, 2013

19 Comments


ofHalfBlood

I'm having trouble with the accents...

December 14, 2014

SapinhoLop

"Lui beve 'il' caffè" is also an acceptable answer.

February 3, 2016

Saa283622

Thanks! I was wondering why it is sometimes with article and why sometimes without one.

April 26, 2017

Riley790524

Me too

October 21, 2017

smiigola

My tablet doesn't have accent marks, do have to buy an Italian tablet not to get faulted for not having these characters?

August 8, 2015

sir761341

On my tablet, I press on the e for a second and it then displays the accented characters.

August 30, 2015

ran6996

Shouldn't 'beve latte' be accepted? I recall you can usually omit the io/lui/lei/tu etc.. at the beginning, as the performer of an action can be inferred in the verb itself.

October 9, 2017

youdontneedlegs

Why does Lui beve count, but il beve doesn't?

May 16, 2018

SimMoor

Hey duo here's a tip: don't tell us the correct translation is 'lui beva caffe' when it's not. It's bloody frustrating to write your suggestion only to be then be told it's wrong.

April 10, 2019

margaritaguese

Sorry, this is the first time I'm seeing Egli as a possible replacement for Lui - is that the indirect object?

May 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Actually, "lui" is the (non-clitic) object form of "egli". But in time the proper subject forms of 3rd person pronouns (egli, ella, esso, essa, essi) fell out of usage and are now mostly literary, so many language courses ignore them.

May 18, 2013

margaritaguese

Thanks, formica! That's a really interesting language development...

May 18, 2013

aneri9535

Hello

December 17, 2015

PaulJWarner

Ciao!

December 28, 2017

CodyDutche

I am having trouble with all the Beve's any tips of how they are suppose to go? I understand Beve is for He/She Beve acgua/caffè/latte but I dont get how to seperate Beviamo,Bevette and the other few...Any tips/tricks to seperate where they go?

December 20, 2015

godwin.corsil

Well I'm Mozambican and in my country we speak Portuguese, therefore forgive me for any syntax error but I think I have the trick for this case: when you are using 'we' - use 'iamo' on the end of the word. Ex: noi siamo - we are; noi beviamo - we drink.

When you are using you (for plural case) -use 'iete' on the end of the word. Ex: voi siete - you are; voi beviete - you drink. Again, for plural cases. Im just starting the Italian curse this week im not any expert so I may have committed some syntax errors in Italian 2.

March 7, 2016

HerseK.S

Egli? Ok. More confused nowguys.

November 10, 2016

Yassmeena_h

Lui beve il caffe Shouldn't the translation be " he drinks the coffe? Or drinks and food don't take the?

July 22, 2017

IntegrationAsh

The hints give "Lui beva" as the suggested translation for "He drinks", which is incorrect. It should be "Lui beve".

June 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.