1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks coffee."

"He drinks coffee."

Translation:Lui beve caffè.

May 17, 2013

30 Comments


SimMoor

Hey duo here's a tip: don't tell us the correct translation is 'lui beva caffe' when it's not. It's bloody frustrating to write your suggestion only to be then be told it's wrong.


hm437e

Both are being accepted, but Duo notes that beva is a typo.


DavidLamb53073

Duolingo marked "beva" wrong for me. If "beve" is correct here, how is "beva" used?


SapinhoLop

"Lui beve 'il' caffè" is also an acceptable answer.


Saa283622

Thanks! I was wondering why it is sometimes with article and why sometimes without one.


ofHalfBlood

I'm having trouble with the accents...


ran6996

Shouldn't 'beve latte' be accepted? I recall you can usually omit the io/lui/lei/tu etc.. at the beginning, as the performer of an action can be inferred in the verb itself.


LorenzoLM

Except this is coffee not milk


IntegrationAsh

The hints give "Lui beva" as the suggested translation for "He drinks", which is incorrect. It should be "Lui beve".


youdontneedlegs

Why does Lui beve count, but il beve doesn't?


LorenzoLM

il is the not he


margaritaguese

Sorry, this is the first time I'm seeing Egli as a possible replacement for Lui - is that the indirect object?


f.formica
Mod

Actually, "lui" is the (non-clitic) object form of "egli". But in time the proper subject forms of 3rd person pronouns (egli, ella, esso, essa, essi) fell out of usage and are now mostly literary, so many language courses ignore them.


margaritaguese

Thanks, formica! That's a really interesting language development...


smiigola

My tablet doesn't have accent marks, do have to buy an Italian tablet not to get faulted for not having these characters?


sir761341

On my tablet, I press on the e for a second and it then displays the accented characters.


CodyDutche

I am having trouble with all the Beve's any tips of how they are suppose to go? I understand Beve is for He/She Beve acgua/caffè/latte but I dont get how to seperate Beviamo,Bevette and the other few...Any tips/tricks to seperate where they go?


godwin.corsil

Well I'm Mozambican and in my country we speak Portuguese, therefore forgive me for any syntax error but I think I have the trick for this case: when you are using 'we' - use 'iamo' on the end of the word. Ex: noi siamo - we are; noi beviamo - we drink.

When you are using you (for plural case) -use 'iete' on the end of the word. Ex: voi siete - you are; voi beviete - you drink. Again, for plural cases. Im just starting the Italian curse this week im not any expert so I may have committed some syntax errors in Italian 2.


HerseK.S

Egli? Ok. More confused nowguys.


Yassmeena_h

Lui beve il caffe Shouldn't the translation be " he drinks the coffe? Or drinks and food don't take the?


Rita388508

I answered lui beve caffe It was incorrect??? The only accent I can put on the e is '


LorentzBlo

Hi. Can people offer advice on when and when not to include articles? The tips section says always include it, but there seem to be many exceptions. Is this correct? Is it just a general rule, but there are random exceptions or is there a caveat to explain the exceptions to the rule?


RileyChapm9

Ah...I was sure it was "beve", but then I checked the translation, and it was "beva"... I thought it was wrong, but I put it anyway... Darn.


DavidLamb53073

That's strange! The translation as given at the top of this discussion page is "Lui beve caffè."


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, you need to tell us what is frustrating here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.