1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij hoort jou."

"Hij hoort jou."

Translation:He hears you.

August 13, 2014

12 Comments


ReneeDubuc

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "jou" and "jouw"? Please do not post a link because I can't usually open them on the app.

February 1, 2016

El2theK

Yes there is a subtle difference in pronunciation. Even though you don't want a link I'm going to put it here anyway because it is a good website to check pronunciation:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#OU

February 5, 2016

ReneeDubuc

There is a subtle difference! Thank you.

February 6, 2016

pa1975

Shouldn't be also accepted 'he is hearing you'?

May 3, 2018

LucieTribulova

Can I say "Hij hoor je?"

August 13, 2014

Simius

"Hij hoort je" would be correct. You do need the proper conjugation of the verb.

August 13, 2014

LucieTribulova

Sorry, it's my fault. I now that there is "t". I wanted to ask on "je". I translate it as "Hij hoort je", but it was mistake - righ answer was "jou".

August 13, 2014

ReneeDubuc

Did you forget the "t" in "right" on purpose as a joke? Because that would be funny.

February 1, 2016

LucieTribulova

I have written it quick and it was realy a typo in my question :)

February 5, 2016

Valeriia__a

Why isn't it "je"? Does "jou" mean "to you" and "je" "you" just as direct object?

July 12, 2019

sineweaver

I believe horen has another definition. Could someone please clarify?

October 26, 2016

JeffreyGag

So is je a short version of jou?

July 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.