1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij hoort jou."

"Hij hoort jou."

Translation:He hears you.

August 13, 2014

16 Comments


LucieTribulova

Can I say "Hij hoor je?"


Simius

"Hij hoort je" would be correct. You do need the proper conjugation of the verb.


LucieTribulova

Sorry, it's my fault. I now that there is "t". I wanted to ask on "je". I translate it as "Hij hoort je", but it was mistake - righ answer was "jou".


ReneeDubuc

Did you forget the "t" in "right" on purpose as a joke? Because that would be funny.


LucieTribulova

I have written it quick and it was realy a typo in my question :)


Valeriia__a

Why isn't it "je"? Does "jou" mean "to you" and "je" "you" just as direct object?


ReneeDubuc

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "jou" and "jouw"? Please do not post a link because I can't usually open them on the app.


El2theK

Yes there is a subtle difference in pronunciation. Even though you don't want a link I'm going to put it here anyway because it is a good website to check pronunciation:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#OU


ReneeDubuc

There is a subtle difference! Thank you.


pa1975

Shouldn't be also accepted 'he is hearing you'?


sineweaver

I believe horen has another definition. Could someone please clarify?


Arcduck

According to the tooltip (when you press and hold on a word, it will give you the definition of a word), hoor (and it's varients) mean belong. I hope this answers your question!


JeffreyGag

So is je a short version of jou?


norogod

Why "jou" and not je or jij??


ioxRvcMI

Je, jij, jou - how do I know which to use?


Gen726865

To me this translates as "he hears yours". Jou = yours (at least that's what I've learnt..... je = you (general singular) jij = you (stressed singular) jouw = your (possesive singular) jou = yours (possesive singular) jullie = you (plural) U = you (formal singular) uw = your (formal possesive)

Please correct me if I'm wrong (in simple terms please :))

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.