Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij hoort jou."

Translation:He hears you.

4 years ago

12 Comments


LucieTribulova
LucieTribulova

Can I say "Hij hoor je?"

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Hij hoort je" would be correct. You do need the proper conjugation of the verb.

4 years ago

LucieTribulova
LucieTribulova

Sorry, it's my fault. I now that there is "t". I wanted to ask on "je". I translate it as "Hij hoort je", but it was mistake - righ answer was "jou".

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Did you forget the "t" in "right" on purpose as a joke? Because that would be funny.

2 years ago

LucieTribulova
LucieTribulova

I have written it quick and it was realy a typo in my question :)

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "jou" and "jouw"? Please do not post a link because I can't usually open them on the app.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes there is a subtle difference in pronunciation. Even though you don't want a link I'm going to put it here anyway because it is a good website to check pronunciation:

http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#OU

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

There is a subtle difference! Thank you.

2 years ago

sineweaver

I believe horen has another definition. Could someone please clarify?

1 year ago

pa1975
pa1975

Shouldn't be also accepted 'he is hearing you'?

4 months ago

sylDutch22

I understand the difference in pronunciation, but what is the difference in how jou and jouw are used?

2 years ago

pheyiso

Vyf gj

5 months ago