1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een dag zonder jou is zoals …

"Een dag zonder jou is zoals een tuin zonder bloemen."

Translation:A day without you is like a garden without flowers.

August 13, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

JordanCraw2

Can also be a joke. "A day without you is like a garden without flowers. Easy to maintain."

February 26, 2015

malfoy444

Best comment ever

April 4, 2015

alexinIreland

So beautiful :')

August 13, 2014

GeniusJack

This is a lot better than any of the pickup lines in the other flirting skills.

September 13, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

I'm stealing this for when I meet a Dutch girl # noplagarism

November 29, 2014

pschatten

Aww! This is the best sentence I seen in my Dutch studies thus far!

September 26, 2014

aurie_lehleh92

Duolingo dutch has so many interesting and nice phrases!

February 11, 2015

Deningrad

So romantic <3

November 15, 2014

JuanMillih

Boom. Good luck resisting that beauty.

October 27, 2014

nathanihoff

What's the difference between "als" and "zoals"?

March 1, 2015

kobajagiprinceza

als - as (equation); if

zoals - like (similarity)

  • Only als:

I watch out the window as/if it rains. - Ik kijk uit het raam als het regent. (can't put neither "like" nor zoals here).

  • Both, but different meaning:

He speaks as a lawyer. - is a lawyer. (als)

He speaks like a lawyer. - not a lawyer. (zoals)

  • Both, same meaning:

He is a lawyer as/like you. - Hij is advocaat (zo)als jij.

  • Only zoals:

People like/such as lawyers... - Mensen zoals advocaten...

April 24, 2015

Alonely

My, my, Duolingo. Are you flirting with me?

November 26, 2016

AdamNowek

This is the stuff I came here for, Duo.

October 28, 2016

prettyevil

French pick-up lines give me creepy stuff like living in someone's shoes to be with them every step of the way. Dutch gardening section gives me beautiful, meaningful lines.

November 20, 2016

OnkelD

Great line for the ladies (or your lover) in the Netherlands... I love this saying.

March 14, 2017

chromalogue

So... very vegetably?

March 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.