Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een dag zonder jou is zoals een tuin zonder bloemen."

Translation:A day without you is like a garden without flowers.

4 years ago

15 Comments


JordanCraw2

Can also be a joke. "A day without you is like a garden without flowers. Easy to maintain."

3 years ago

malfoy444

Best comment ever

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

So beautiful :')

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

This is a lot better than any of the pickup lines in the other flirting skills.

4 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I'm stealing this for when I meet a Dutch girl # noplagarism

3 years ago

pschatten
pschatten

Aww! This is the best sentence I seen in my Dutch studies thus far!

3 years ago

Deningrad

So romantic <3

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

Duolingo dutch has so many interesting and nice phrases!

3 years ago

JuanMillih
JuanMillih

Boom. Good luck resisting that beauty.

3 years ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

What's the difference between "als" and "zoals"?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

als - as (equation); if

zoals - like (similarity)

  • Only als:

I watch out the window as/if it rains. - Ik kijk uit het raam als het regent. (can't put neither "like" nor zoals here).

  • Both, but different meaning:

He speaks as a lawyer. - is a lawyer. (als)

He speaks like a lawyer. - not a lawyer. (zoals)

  • Both, same meaning:

He is a lawyer as/like you. - Hij is advocaat (zo)als jij.

  • Only zoals:

People like/such as lawyers... - Mensen zoals advocaten...

3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

This is the stuff I came here for, Duo.

1 year ago

Alonely
Alonely

My, my, Duolingo. Are you flirting with me?

1 year ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

French pick-up lines give me creepy stuff like living in someone's shoes to be with them every step of the way. Dutch gardening section gives me beautiful, meaningful lines.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Great line for the ladies (or your lover) in the Netherlands... I love this saying.

1 year ago