1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een dag zonder jou is zoals …

"Een dag zonder jou is zoals een tuin zonder bloemen."

Translation:A day without you is like a garden without flowers.

August 13, 2014

19 Comments


JordanCraw2

Can also be a joke. "A day without you is like a garden without flowers. Easy to maintain."


malfoy444

Best comment ever


GeniusJack

This is a lot better than any of the pickup lines in the other flirting skills.


DogePamyuPamyu

I'm stealing this for when I meet a Dutch girl # noplagarism


pschatten

Aww! This is the best sentence I seen in my Dutch studies thus far!


aurie_lehleh92

Duolingo dutch has so many interesting and nice phrases!


nathanihoff

What's the difference between "als" and "zoals"?


kobajagiprinceza

als - as (equation); if

zoals - like (similarity)

  • Only als:

I watch out the window as/if it rains. - Ik kijk uit het raam als het regent. (can't put neither "like" nor zoals here).

  • Both, but different meaning:

He speaks as a lawyer. - is a lawyer. (als)

He speaks like a lawyer. - not a lawyer. (zoals)

  • Both, same meaning:

He is a lawyer as/like you. - Hij is advocaat (zo)als jij.

  • Only zoals:

People like/such as lawyers... - Mensen zoals advocaten...


JuanMillih

Boom. Good luck resisting that beauty.


Alonely

My, my, Duolingo. Are you flirting with me?


AdamNowek

This is the stuff I came here for, Duo.


prettyevil

French pick-up lines give me creepy stuff like living in someone's shoes to be with them every step of the way. Dutch gardening section gives me beautiful, meaningful lines.


OnkelD

Great line for the ladies (or your lover) in the Netherlands... I love this saying.


chromalogue

So... very vegetably?


Tom_Winter

This is a wonderful thought. De vrouw en ik zijn 56 jaar geleden getrouwd, en voor mij is het de waarheid.


tulio_a

I feel the English version without "like" should be accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.