"Ella es una enfermera."

Translation:She is a nurse.

May 17, 2013

37 Comments


Linguismo

I thought Spanish didn't use article before professions? Is nurse an exception?

May 17, 2013

Babella

As far as I know, it isn't. "Ella es enfermera", as any other profession, sounds better and it's correct.

May 21, 2013

jakesauls

I think that you'd only use it this way in order to emphasize that the person is one of several/many. To give a (sort of lame) example, if you were pointing out who were doctors and who were nurses, at a party: "Ella es una enferma...ella es una doctora..."

October 23, 2014

Larry84370

With profession you generally use an article if you say something about the profession. "She is a nurse. Ella es enfermera." / "She is a very good nurse. Ella es una enfermera muy buena." Mr. Santos is a teacher. Sr. Santos es profesor. compared to "Mr. Santos is a Spanish teacher" Sr. Santos es un profesor de español.

March 23, 2015

mitaine56

I was told that I can use both, but the best answer is without the article.

November 23, 2013

beantorrent

Were you told by a native speaker?

February 7, 2016

mitaine56

beantorrent, yes by my profesor who lives in Madrid and is a native, thold me that, for profession, the article is unnecessary, but it would not be considered a mistake if I use one.

February 7, 2016

Spanielle2

This confused me too. I've definitely been taught not to say un/una before professions.

July 12, 2013

mitaine56

spanielle2- but, if you do, this is not a mistake

November 23, 2013

emmaleigh47

As a nurse practitioner who is proud of my profession, why is it that every single example of nurse here was female... there are male nurses ya know!

February 10, 2014

SariahLily

The sentence I had before this one was "Él es enfermero", so don't worry, they recognize male nurses as well! It seems random chance happened to align things poorly for you. :-/

April 13, 2015

Huysan

Is a male nurse "enfermera" or "enfermero"?

October 9, 2013

ronzo-uno

un enfermero es un hombre

October 10, 2013

11sdickinson

Thank you

June 16, 2014

Viat6611

honestly when would you need to say a male nurse? almost never. unless your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker

October 5, 2016

KitKatKaboom

enfermero

September 8, 2016

Zurdo666

Seems like duolingo is very contradictory about indefinite articles and professions. This could translate as "She is one nurse"

July 19, 2013

EugeneTiffany

That's the way Spanish works.

November 17, 2014

Zurdo666

I have always read you did not need indefinite articles with professions. Seems like duolingo sometimes disagrees. I deliberately wrote "she is one nurse" and was marked as wrong!

July 19, 2013

Talca

You lost your heart? She's a nurse on the cardiac unit, too.

August 2, 2013

mitaine56

zurdo666- to describe what the person is or what they do, use the article, not the number ONE

November 23, 2013

acidliam

Why do some professions have articles and some not?! I was of the understanding professions didn't have articles ie ella es maestra

July 26, 2013

EugeneTiffany

You should read before asking a question in Comments.

November 17, 2014

ghostnik11

I don't get it, i thought un or una can both mean a or an. Why can't it be "she is an nurse"

August 1, 2013

merra1979

Not sure if that is a typo, but in English an is only used before a noun that begins with a vowel, and sometimes h

September 14, 2013

mitaine56

very wrong English. ghostnik11 an is used when the first word finishes with a voyel and the following one, starts with one. A dog but AN animal.

November 23, 2013

FLchick

I find it interesting that "Ella es una enfermera.", but "Soy enfermera." No article needed when I refer to myself? Or is it correct either way?

February 21, 2015

Larry84370

In my opinion, from what I have studied, you only need an article with the noun with the verb "ser" if you are describing something about a profession. Soy profesor. Soy un profesor de español.

April 1, 2015

TheDrWho

help i am bleeding i was shot with a needle

June 3, 2015

NazaninHastam

Any suggestions on what the root of this word is?

July 2, 2015

nikhilhood

I am in love with a doctor

January 29, 2016

PuppyDoll2015

Spanish is weird.

February 4, 2016

Skycraft11

She is a nerse

April 2, 2016

sharchak

She sounds like "intermera". Not "inFermera".

May 2, 2016

AutumnSunset

"Enfermera" and "enfermero" sound a bit like "infirmary" to me, so that makes these words easier to remember for me. I don't know if they share similar root words-its entirely possible. Just a hint for anyone whom it may help.

May 26, 2016

thesummerdancer

How do I remember that enferma = nurse?

August 3, 2016

hopeisnotlost

how would you say she is a nurse in the navy?

October 20, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.