"Você pode ver a Terra do espaço."

Translation:You can see the Earth from space.

May 17, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sambadojazz

In English, Earth is the only case where the name of a planet can take a definite article, i.e., we never say "The Mercury" or "The Jupiter". However we frequently use Earth without the definite article, so DL should allow it. Reported.


Sr_Romantico

You can see Earth from space should be the correct answer. Try this: Let's say you are talking about someone you know, John. Would you say - You can see the John from space. NO. You would say - You can see John from space.


roselaw

Well, just "Earth" should definitely be accepted (I just reported it), but I think "the Earth" is fair too.


Sr_Romantico

You could even say: You can see the planet Earth from space. But, using the proper noun Earth all by itself is enough since there is only one Earth. You can see Earth from space.


liofla

Still not accepted unfortunately.


Len139156

STILL not accepted 10/05/2020


xJC4Rx

I think there's kind of a large difference between "the John" and a location. For instance: THE White House, THE Statue of Liberty, THE Golden Gate Bridge. You wouldn't say "I see Statue of Liberty from space." So...sorry mate but I think THE Earth makes sense.


Danikalifornia

Is "Terra" always capitalized in Portuguese when referring to the earth?


erudis

Yes, so it doesn't get confused with terra (earth, ground, soil).


Embe_Lee

Why dont we capitalize Space too since we use that as a proper noun as well?


roselaw

It has nothing to do with it being a proper noun. Apparently in Portuguese they capitalize the names of the planets, as we do in English. But if you enjoy capitalizing proper nouns, check out German! :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.