Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Você pode ver a Terra do espaço."

Translation:You can see the Earth from space.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is "Terra" always capitalized in Portuguese when referring to the earth?

5 years ago

erudis
erudis

Yes, so it doesn't get confused with terra (earth, ground, soil).

5 years ago

Embe_Lee

Why dont we capitalize Space too since we use that as a proper noun as well?

1 year ago

roselaw
roselaw

It has nothing to do with it being a proper noun. Apparently in Portuguese they capitalize the names of the planets, as we do in English. But if you enjoy capitalizing proper nouns, check out German! :-)

1 year ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

You can see Earth from space should be the correct answer. Try this: Let's say you are talking about someone you know, John. Would you say - You can see the John from space. NO. You would say - You can see John from space.

2 years ago

roselaw
roselaw

Well, just "Earth" should definitely be accepted (I just reported it), but I think "the Earth" is fair too.

2 years ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

You could even say: You can see the planet Earth from space. But, using the proper noun Earth all by itself is enough since there is only one Earth. You can see Earth from space.

2 years ago