1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como você sabe disso?"

"Como você sabe disso?"

Translation:How do you know that?

May 17, 2013

19 Comments


Bread1

is the de nessecary? couldn't you say 'como voce sabe isso' ?


DanielTietz

You can say "como você sabe isso", but "como você sabe disso" sounds better


NawarLayla

Is there a reason as to why it sounds better or is it just something you can't explain?


OmitAwasthi

it sounds better because it means to hear about/of rather than only to know ..


kamila.gal1

Como você sabe isso? - It sounds like you are asking about some unexpected knowledge the person showed, or if you find out someone has a really unexpected skill. (In case it is a skill, it would be more common to ask "Como você sabe fazer isso? - How do you know how to do that") Como você sabe disso? - This one sounds like you are asking about a fact the person learned, like a rumor or a piece of gossip.

They can be used interchangeable though, and the second one is way more common.


philipparker

Why is "this" not acceptable? The translation shows "this" as a possibility.


r_i_l_e_y

the whole isso/esse/essa = this/that on duolingo is one big mess. Inconsistency everywhere!


vivisaurus

Maybe it would have to be "disto" for it to be this? I am not sure... you could report the problem so that they can review what they accept vs. what the dictionary is showing. =)


papascissors

"How do you know of it" - is a perfectly acceptable English phrase. Not sure why it's not accepted here.


r_i_l_e_y

"How do you know that" is the literal translation though, and Duolingo has a history of preferring literal translations. I can't say I've ever heard anyone use the phrase "How do you know of it".


ThanKwee

Duo did accept "How do you know about that?"


sashalen

i am having trouble hearing the c or the c with the tail. help?


tommg

http://brazilianportuguesebasis.blogspot.hu/2012/01/cedilla-c.html

It's explained on the page I linked. Before vowels 'a', 'o' and 'u', the letter 'c' has to be pronounced /k/, so the 'ç' (called cedilla) is used in these cases to change the pronunciation to /ss/.

So basically when you hear the /ss/ sound, the next letter decides which one it's gonna be: - 'c' before 'i' and 'e' - 'ç' before 'a', 'o' and 'u'


vivisaurus

I wrote a mini-lesson here if you still need it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1485422

=]


Nyanerthal

Is nisso also acceptable? Como voce sabe nisso?


Paulenrique

When you know about something in Portuguese, you know "de" (of) or "sobre" (about) something. So you could say "Como você sabe disso?" or "Como você sabe sobre isso?", but not "nisso".


daniel87359

If a noun follows "saber", the preposition "de" or "sobre" is necessary?


papascissors

I think of the English equivalent as "How do you know of this?" or "How do you know about this?" - like an old or overly formal way of saying it (fantasy language!). Of course almost no other language has the meaningless "do" so perhaps "How you know of this" or "How you know about this" is another way to think about it.


Surya-Rose

It should be "How do you know of that" or "How do you know about that", that is the direct translation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.