"Como você sabe disso?"

Translation:How do you know that?

May 17, 2013

16 Comments


Bread1

is the de nessecary? couldn't you say 'como voce sabe isso' ?

December 30, 2013

DanielTietz

You can say "como você sabe isso", but "como você sabe disso" sounds better

September 18, 2014

NawarLayla

Is there a reason as to why it sounds better or is it just something you can't explain?

June 12, 2015

OmitAwasthi

it sounds better because it means to hear about/of rather than only to know ..

August 16, 2016

kamila.gal1

Como você sabe isso? - It sounds like you are asking about some unexpected knowledge the person showed, or if you find out someone has a really unexpected skill. (In case it is a skill, it would be more common to ask "Como você sabe fazer isso? - How do you know how to do that") Como você sabe disso? - This one sounds like you are asking about a fact the person learned, like a rumor or a piece of gossip.

They can be used interchangeable though, and the second one is way more common.

January 27, 2017

philipparker

Why is "this" not acceptable? The translation shows "this" as a possibility.

June 24, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

the whole isso/esse/essa = this/that on duolingo is one big mess. Inconsistency everywhere!

June 25, 2013

vivisaurus

Maybe it would have to be "disto" for it to be this? I am not sure... you could report the problem so that they can review what they accept vs. what the dictionary is showing. =)

June 25, 2013

papascissors

"How do you know of it" - is a perfectly acceptable English phrase. Not sure why it's not accepted here.

May 17, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

"How do you know that" is the literal translation though, and Duolingo has a history of preferring literal translations. I can't say I've ever heard anyone use the phrase "How do you know of it".

May 19, 2013

ThanKwee

Duo did accept "How do you know about that?"

November 15, 2013

sashalen

i am having trouble hearing the c or the c with the tail. help?

April 25, 2014

tommg

http://brazilianportuguesebasis.blogspot.hu/2012/01/cedilla-c.html

It's explained on the page I linked. Before vowels 'a', 'o' and 'u', the letter 'c' has to be pronounced /k/, so the 'ç' (called cedilla) is used in these cases to change the pronunciation to /ss/.

So basically when you hear the /ss/ sound, the next letter decides which one it's gonna be: - 'c' before 'i' and 'e' - 'ç' before 'a', 'o' and 'u'

May 19, 2014

vivisaurus

I wrote a mini-lesson here if you still need it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1485422

=]

July 8, 2014

Nyanerthal

Is nisso also acceptable? Como voce sabe nisso?

November 25, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

When you know about something in Portuguese, you know "de" (of) or "sobre" (about) something. So you could say "Como você sabe disso?" or "Como você sabe sobre isso?", but not "nisso".

November 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.