1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will ins Ausland gehen."

"Ich will ins Ausland gehen."

Translation:I want to go abroad.

May 17, 2013

17 Comments


gittiup

I want to go out of the country


antjwhite

'I want to' and 'I wish to' are pretty well synonymous in this phrase, I'd say.


bar_an

what does ins mean? why not "Ich will nach Ausland gehen."


DB288

in + das = ins


scooter1027

If it's a contraction of in and das then why was "I want to go to 'the' foreign country" wrong?


germanlaura

because "ein Ausland" does not exist. "Ausland" means all countries that are not the homeland. So "das Ausland" is grammaticly determined (because of the "das") but the meaning is not determined. There is not one country that can be called "das Ausland". So you can't translate it in English with "the foreign country" because "the foreign country" is just a foreign country of which you have already spoken... I'm sorry if it's confusing...


zengator

I think (i.e., I don't know) that nach is used for a specific country/place rather than the general "out-of-the-country".


DouwK

What is the difference between "abroad" and "foreign countries"?


lucysneezum

I don't think there is any difference (native English speaker), but the term abroad is more commonly used - people say "I want to go abroad" rather than "I want to go to foreign countries"


AriesKeller

I want to go out of country - too colloquial? Am. English native speaker


JohnnyBrighton

Can anyone explain why Ausland is capitalised? Is it because it's regarded as a proper noun in German?


germanlaura

It's not a proper noun, but a noun and all nouns are capitalised in German, like "die Frau" is capitalised as well as "Angelika" (which is a proper noun). So "das Ausland" is capitalised as well as "England" or "Amerika". It may be quite confusing in the beginning if you have never asked yourself if the word that you use is a noun or not. To simplify things, try the question: "Can I use an article with this word? Der/die/das/ein/eine - the/a/an?" I'm not sure if you can do so with the English word "abroad" (without adding an other word) but you can with "Ausland". It's one of these words that have no equivalent in other languages... (Sometimes the same word can be a noun in one sentence and a verb in an other. "Reading" for example. "I like reading. = I like to read"-> verb, but "I like the reading" -> noun. It's the same in German...)


fecohy

"I want to go in the abroad" haha


I907

What's wrong with "I wanna go abroad" ?


A.S.Beg

Duolingo took too much time to figure whether it was right or wrong


JamesHaroulakis

In English, it's common to say "foreign land" as a synonym for "foreign country." However, when I wrote that the translation was, "I want to go to a foreign land," I was marked as incorrect for the "land." I find this strange.


tale154809

I was given one of the pick-a-word choice exercises to construct the sentence and doing it quickly I picked "wish" instead of "want", which i hadn't noticed was there. I realize this is not a direct translation but personally think it should have been accepted as a fair English translation (or the "wish" should not be included as an option).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.