"An robh thu ceart gu leòr? Bha."

Translation:Were you ok? Yes.

August 11, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alison544634

I've seen "tha" being used for "yes" but here it is "bha". When do you know which one to use?


joannejoanne12

It's to do with the tense. To oversimplify it, tha is the present tense equivalent of bha. Because Gaelic doesn't have words for "yes" and "no", we just use the positive or negative form of the verb that is asking the question. So in the above sentence, the verb in English is were, a form of the verb "to be". In Gaelic, were is an robh.

You can only reply to a question starting with an robh thu... (were you... ) in one of two ways:

  • Bha (literally meaning "I was"; the equivalent of "yes")
  • Cha robh (literally meaning "I was not"; the equivalent of "no")

So if you think of it like that, you can translate the above sentence this way:

  • An robh thu ceart gu leòr? Bha. > Were you okay? Yes, I was.

The present tense equivalent (using tha instead) would be:

  • A bheil thu ceart gu leòr? Tha. > Are you okay? Yes, I am.

JenMontgom3

OK is just American slang for all right!!!


joannejoanne12

Oh, sorry. It's not often you come across a sentence without any alternative translations..! We must have missed this one. I've added all the alternates now, thank you! :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.