Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres todavía no son viejos."

Translation:My parents are still not old.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


bgravengood

Oh come on! Are still not old, And still are not old is the same thing!

20
Reply5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

My parents are not old yet should be accepted.

16
Reply5 years ago

nucci9

That one worked for me

10
Reply5 years ago

lynnecover

Me too

1
Reply4 years ago

He110

Worked for me

1
Reply4 years ago

norm.monte

Yes

0
Reply4 years ago

PersonRocca

Its been this long and my Parents are still not old? Why wont they just get old????

13
Reply3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's taking to darn long, already, by gum!

2
Reply3 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

I hate todavia

9
Reply3 years ago

pmbeddall

In the same vein as the previous comment. My parents are not yet old is acceptable but My parents are not old yet is not!

3
Reply5 years ago

ken.goodwi

My parents are still not old yet. Was not accepted. Should that be accepted and if not why?

1
Reply4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

That's a good one, and your brash question is noble, or ignoble! It's poetic and dramatic, getting the best of both expressions. Use it in the real world! In grammar cocktail parties with linguistics professors, however, they find it terribly redundant, and frankly, a little droll, since it violates the preferred usage of "yet" with the negative. Did you get my drift and my meaning all rolled up in one?! ; ) Who's still not rock and rolling yet? Let's go, Rock and roll!

0
Reply23 years ago

ken.goodwi

I like the word, it changes attitude.. ;)

1
Reply3 years ago

habit456

Wow GrnpcFTMarkRM, it's amazing how many languages you've learned. My goal is to just be bilingual (English and Spanish).

1
Reply2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

The most languages studied by one person on here that I have seen, is 17. It has inspired me to branch out of just Spanish...

0
Reply2 years ago

tan43
tan43

So how do they know if todavia means "still", "even" or "yet"? This seems to make no sense...

1
Reply3 years ago

Languagetarian

Would it be alright to say either "Mis padres no son todavía viejos" or "Mis padres no son viejos todavía"?

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct but the second one is more common. You could also use «todavía» in the beginning of the sentence or after «mis padres», both of these structures are common as well.

1
Reply3 years ago

Cihan129047

"my fathers still are not old" is also right. Anyone can think that how many fathers do you have :)))

0
Reply3 years ago

benatkins1

"My fathers are still not old". No one talks like this in the real world.

0
Reply2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

not fathers, parents..

1
Reply2 years ago

Davidhuijara

i have more than one father?

0
Reply2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

not fathers, parents

1
Reply2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I'm sorry, I Spanish-speaking, Why is bad..."My parents aren't still old".

Duo..say: "My parents aren't yet old" is correct.

Can someone help me?

0
Reply2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Still means a state that has existed for some time. I was working 5 years ago, and I am still working now. If you say My parents are still old, means they were old for some time, and they are still old now. Just sounds weird, and if you mean they are actually quite young, you should say: My parents are not yet old. My parents are not still old, could mean they are now dead, because of the negative, not... Just my opinion.

0
Reply2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Thank you, I always thought that yet and still had the same mean, but are different.

Thank you again.

1
Reply2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

not true my parents are sort of old

0
Reply2 years ago

11corvus11

I read this in my head as "My fathers are still not old" and got excited for a second thinking duolingo gave us a lgbtq-inclusive example.

0
Reply2 years ago

enknot
enknot

My translation of "not totally old" should totally work :(

0
Reply1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Except totally in Spanish is totalemente, and if you think about what you are saying... Are your parents half old, three quarters? I do find the word totally in English highly over-used, along with like... Just my opinion..

2
Reply1 year ago

Kiwodaku

"My fathers aren't old yet" is accepted. I guess I'm a genetic experiment.

0
Reply9 months ago

karlie243566

hahahhaha neither Are mine

0
Reply6 months ago

CherGaspar

Is the word aun and todavia the same? aun also means even/ still/ yet

0
Reply4 months ago