1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La pasta nel piatto è la tua…

"La pasta nel piatto è la tua."

Translation:The pasta on the plate is yours.

May 18, 2013

18 Comments


Enpointe

And the pasta on the floor is mine...


Katiemullins1

I know that we were translating INTO English (which I did) but could the original have also been "la pasta nel piatto e tua" thus omitting the article before 'tua'? Would that have been correct in Italian?


SanneTofte

I would say yes to your question.


DaveCoale

I would like to know the difference as to when to use "la tea" vs. just "tea."


Fjompeji

The voice says "nelle" and not "nel" EVERY time!


ClareInBoots

The "correct" translation is given as "The pasta on the plate is yours" . . I wrote "The pastry on the plate is yours" and was marked incorrect?? I would like to debate this point as the word pasta can mean pasta and pastry.


Diffal

I agree, in fact the more technically correct word for pasta(like penne etc.) is pastasciutta which has been shortened through use to simply pasta


GACowherd

I wrote "The paste on the plate is yours" and it wasn't accepted. Should have been.


Virgil50AD

Pasta does mean pasta!


Sionel

Not "The pasta is on your plate" then? Hmm.


MeMak1

That would be "La pasta è nel tuo piatto" with your modifying the plate rather than the pasta


Sionel

Thanks again.


Gwyllem

"Your pasta is on the plate" has the same meaning and is an acceptable English sentence.


CarlaCulve

Are we discussing the pasta (fem) or the plate (masc)?


meandmyshadow0

There were nof enough words to choose from, to get this right


meandmyshadow0

I'm getting these wrong, because not enough words are provided


meandmyshadow0

Please fix not enough words

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.