"La pasta nel piatto è la tua."

Translation:The pasta on the plate is yours.

May 18, 2013

13 Comments


Enpointe

And the pasta on the floor is mine...

May 20, 2014

Katiemullins1

I know that we were translating INTO English (which I did) but could the original have also been "la pasta nel piatto e tua" thus omitting the article before 'tua'? Would that have been correct in Italian?

December 28, 2013

SanneTofte

I would say yes to your question.

August 14, 2014

DaveCoale

I would like to know the difference as to when to use "la tea" vs. just "tea."

March 13, 2014

ClareInBoots

The "correct" translation is given as "The pasta on the plate is yours" . . I wrote "The pastry on the plate is yours" and was marked incorrect?? I would like to debate this point as the word pasta can mean pasta and pastry.

August 9, 2013

Diffal

I agree, in fact the more technically correct word for pasta(like penne etc.) is pastasciutta which has been shortened through use to simply pasta

November 9, 2013

GACowherd

I wrote "The paste on the plate is yours" and it wasn't accepted. Should have been.

September 17, 2015

Virgil50AD

Pasta does mean pasta!

October 28, 2015

Sionel

Not "The pasta is on your plate" then? Hmm.

May 28, 2014

MeMak1

That would be "La pasta è nel tuo piatto" with your modifying the plate rather than the pasta

June 6, 2014

Sionel

Thanks again.

June 19, 2014

Fjompeji

The voice says "nelle" and not "nel" EVERY time!

March 7, 2015

Gwyllem

"Your pasta is on the plate" has the same meaning and is an acceptable English sentence.

August 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.