1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses Auto ist in gutem Zus…

"Dieses Auto ist in gutem Zustand."

Translation:This car is in good condition.

August 13, 2014

15 Comments


KarlDohan

Does anyone else use the term "auto" for car? I am a Canadian but I live in the U.S. (and a few other countries) and at times feel like I'm a Stranger in a Strange Land.


Ajna

I did it too.


iii2

'Auto' is also more common than the hebrew term for 'car' in Israel.


nrawo

"in gutem Zustand" = "in a good state"?


DamienPatton

in a good condition, yes.


margusoja

"in" requires the dative form if there is no movement involved and the accusative where there is some movement involved.

Examples: - Ich farhe in die City (accusative I am driving into the city); - Ich bleibe in der City (dative I am staying in the city)


DanyDin

and if i want sepreate it's gut dem zustand? i dont get the em ending.. cuz its not im or in der.. gut zustand


margusoja

You can't break "gutem" into two words. "Gutem" is one word in it's declined form (dative form for masculine nouns). In English the only suffix which is used is the 's like in "my mom's house" and you can't break it either into "my mom s house". In German nouns and adwerbs and articles are all declined by adding different suffixes to the ends of the words.

Some examples with the word Zustand (masculine word):

  • Das ist der gute Zustand (that is the good condition);
  • Das ist in gutem Zustand (that is in good condition);

Further reading: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


brasilianland

i thought that if there wasnt no position involved dative should be used !


Ali.Kian

Aren't all adejectives in dative supposed to end in -en?


RonanSill

this car is in good order. Why was that refused?


RonanSill

I tried" in good order" which is another common way of saying this in my part of the world but that was refused too. Why, Duolingo?


N.Mai

If I were to say "in bad condition" would it be "in schlechtem Zustand" or "in schlechten Zustand"? And why?


Asaclubs

Why 'gutem' rather than 'guten'? I was under the impression that, in Dativ, all adjectives declined with an -en ending?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.