"Tha dealanaich ann."

Translation:There is lightning.

August 11, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rpalsky

ok, I'm going to sound gòrach, but if they hint that 'ann' can mean 'out, there, here', how would I know that it is actually 'there is lightning' and not 'there is lightning out here'?


docv_73

I'm struggling a lot with the pronunciation of lightning/ dealanaich. Can someone please break it down???? It won't pronounce it by itself, it only says it as part of the statement.


docv_73

It sounds like chow-manee


clairelanc3

Usually more than one...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.