1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten vlees en groente."

"Wij eten vlees en groente."

Translation:We eat meat and vegetables.

August 13, 2014

20 Comments


TobyBartels

‘We eat flesh and greens.’ is accepted!


jabramsohn

Wow. Isn't that a bit of stretch in English, in terms of meaning?


TobyBartels

It's a little bit of a stretch on both sides. English ‘flesh’ is more general (since it need not be food), and English ‘greens’ is more specific (since it must be green and leafy). Not terribly far off, but not the best choices either.


legatrix

In the UK greens is (or was) a fairly neutral word for vegetables -- including beans, peas, broccoli etc.


TobyBartels

That's good to know … how about vegetables of other colours, like carrots?


SiobhanWray

Yes they are also considered "greens".


duinsophie

My understanding is that "groente" means vegetable and "groenten" means vegetables. Shouldn't we therefore be writing Wij eten vlees en groenten?


WarmFoothills

Groente can be used as a plurale tantum, like sand and water.


peterfish

Yeah I don't understand either. I would think it needs to be "groenten."


legalskier

Why is "veggies" not acceptable for groente?


stk

maybe because that's slang?


HerrLoewe

"Your answer is considered slang, or too informal or colloquial. Please stick to standard English."

I wish Duolingo wouldn't try to tell me how to speak my own language. Virtually everyone in my area of the country prefers the term "veggies." It's hardly slang at this point any more than "grandma" and "grandpa" are slang.


roxieravenclaw

Wait...did Duolingo not like "veggies" because that's plural? I'd think that "groente" is "veggie." "Groenten" would be "veggies."

Also: If Duolingo doesn't like "veggie(s)" because it's slang, then it also shouldn't like it when we translate "kind" as "kid" (and "kinderen" as "kids"). But it does--so I think Duolingo either needs to loosen up a little with acceptable translations, or it needs to be more consistent.


RiverNachtegaal

Your answer is considered slang, or too informal or colloquial. Please stick to standard English. my antword is We eat meat and veggies. ik kom uit de USA dit is niet slang. dank je


OttoArchimedes

we eat meat and veggies should be accepted


Top_Raman

when do I say "we eten" and when "wij eten"?


RiridJatmiko

I heard " Zij eten vlees en groente". Zij and Wij have a similar sound


Megan624914

veggies is not too informal!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.