Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sus tres hijos estuvieron presentes en la ceremonia."

Translation:Her three children were present at the ceremony.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Sunnymeader

I was faulted for using ¨Their three kids¨, which is certainly an acceptable translation in North America.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I think that referring to children as 'kids' is sloppy English. Yes, it's used often, but 'children' is a better term. It's like saying 'yeah' vs 'yes'.

3 years ago

TylerReyse

Same in Australia

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

Still not accepted 8/12/14, reporting.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Oh for God's sake you three! Kids! You are joking!!!!

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Kids can also mean baby goats. I doubt DL will change this for you.

4 years ago

Ash483872

Yeah 99% of the time people are talking about children when they say kids not baby goats and in fact most people who's native tongue is english do not even know baby goat has a special name.

6 months ago

jack872103

I doubt that

1 month ago

shahrukhs

Still not accepted,9/28/14.I wonder if they even take a look at the reports.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

They do look at the messages. I have gotten at least three confirmations of recomendations I sent in during the last week or so. I do not know how long it takes them to get to them, but they do but if they do not like your recomendation I do not think they respond to those they turn down. As far as accepting 'kids' for 'hijos' I do not think that is going to happen or that you will hear from them on the subject. For DL Hijo=son, hija=daughter and hijos=children or sons, and hijas=daughters

3 years ago

shahrukhs

alright thanks for letting me know,i had been wondering about this for quite a while.

3 years ago

Adder2

kids was marked correct for me.

4 months ago

tlpresn

why is "her three sons were present at the ceremony" wrong?

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

Did you use the "Report a Problem" thing?

5 years ago

tlpresn

Yes, I eventually did. They just notified me that "Her three sons..." will be accepted from now on.

5 years ago

Babella

Because it doesn't need to be three boys, same as in "I have three children", if you say "tengo tres hijos" it could be a daughter and two sons, two daughters and a son or all boys (you only use "hijas" if they're girls, but if a boy's involved, we use the masculine).

5 years ago

tlpresn

But I have translated "tengo tres hijos" as "I have three sons" without getting buzzed for it.

5 years ago

Babella

Then it should be accepted here, too, because it's exactly the same.

5 years ago

Ash483872

Not true, it told me the correct translation is his 3 sons were at the ceremony. Probably has to do with the use of present.

6 months ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Could it be when referring to someone's (specific) children you use "hijos", and when referring to children in general you use "niños"?

5 years ago

TezraM

Yes. Hijos is more like offspring. Though it sounds weird for someone to say how many "offspring" they have. The more common verbage is to say you have children.

4 years ago

Ash483872

Hijo- means son or child of someone nino- means boy or young person.

6 months ago

davidgrip

¨your three sons¨ was also accepted, so presumably ¨his¨ or ¨their¨ sons would also be acceptable.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The irregular conjugation of estar (it being an "AR verb" I would have expected it to be estuvaron) threw me off.

4 years ago

AnneliseCzitros

His three sons attended the ceremony. Why wouldn't this be correct?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Different verbs - to attend is "asistir"

They used "estar" and an adjective - they were present.

Both translations get the same point across, but Duo is really picky if you deviate too far from what they present. Changing "estar presente" to "asistir" is too much for Duo.

4 years ago

allipharr

Thanks JuevesHuevos! I was wondering if "presentes" is an adjective in the above sentence. Your post help me to understand that it is.

2 years ago

clutchgrant
clutchgrant

I put "Your three boys were present at the ceremony" because, in English, "boys" in this context is synonymous with "sons." Alas, it was marked wrong. Is that another example of an English idiom not carrying over?

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Right I do not know about elsewhere I will have to ask, but on DL they have never accepted boy or girl for hijo or hija. You will just have to remember. I have made the same mistake and agree in Amrica it is synomonous.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Boys = niños Children = hijos In Spanish, when referring to one's own children you always use the word for children/hijos, not boys/niños. Boys/niños is only used to refer to boys that do not belong to the subject. In English, boys and children are interchangeable, but in Spanish they are not.

3 years ago

ElHammo
ElHammo

Your 3 kids...also considered wrong???

3 years ago

Ash483872

hijos could mean male or gender neutral right?? So why was kids not accepted??

6 months ago

KyleFenorme

Y todos ellos tenían una razón por la que no debería casarse con el apuesto extraño.

3 months ago

DavidAfons4
DavidAfons4

"His three sons have been present at the ceremony" was not accepted

3 months ago

AliciaRain

I put "... for the ceremony." To me, "for" sounds better than "at". I think of a ceremony as an event, not a place. But on the other hand, I would have said "... at the event." So I'm not sure.

3 months ago