1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het restaurant heeft een gro…

"Het restaurant heeft een grote en een kleine keuken."

Translation:The restaurant has a big and a small kitchen.

August 13, 2014

23 Comments


jamesjiao

I find it more natural to state kitchen twice in this case: The restaurant has a large kitchen and a small kitchen.


Susande

In Dutch it's opposite, it's more natural to leave out the first keuken.


jamesjiao

Yep. Thanks :). I reported my Eng translation as a valid alternative. It's good to know it's the opposite in Dutch. (Of course the existing English translation of having only one 'kitchen' at the end is correct as well).


VernaBotha

Why must you have "a" twice?


34Dell17

Two separate kitchens, probably. Otherwise you say one kitchen is both sizes.


VictorZuan

The restaurant has a big and small kitchen.


Tobiaz51

Being from the UK I would say most people would have it once in a context.


Evdsluys

Why is large wrong?


DogePamyuPamyu

I spelled restaurant correctly in English and got the exact same answer it says it right, and it marked it wrong and highlighted restaurant in red...??? Reporting...


[deactivated user]

    Is Keuken "De" word? because "Grote" and " Kleine" both has -e ending?


Alphathon

    Yes.

    In future if you are unsure you might want to look it up in an online dictionary. It's not perfect but Wiktionary (a dictionary/thesaurus sister site of Wikipedia) is generally a good starting point. The entry for keuken is here. You should see that it is listed as keuken f. The f tells you that it is feminine. Both masculine and feminine words are "de" words, while "het" words are neuter. (You should notice therefore that de is equivalent to German der and die, while het is equivalent to das).


VictorZuan

    De Keuken:

    Het restaurant heeft een grote en een kleine keuken;

    Het restaurant:

    De keuken heeft een groot en een klein restaurant.


Hieronymus_1

    Why not "The restaurant has big and small kitchens"?


Seandebutler

    That means there is more than one big kitchen and more than one small kitchen. As it is the sentence means there is one big kitchen and one small kitchen.


DebF26

    Listen to the slow version of this. She clearly starts the final word with a p sound, not a k sound. Please fix it!


Hieronymus_1

    the woman, especially in the slow version has speech problems. It either crackles or adds a P sound to the beginning of S sound words.


AnCatDubh

    It should be, ‘[...] a big kitchen and a small one’. The translation you gave is simply not English, plain and simple.


rebekasto

    I speak both Dutch (Belgian) and English (American:Californian:San Franciscan); both since childhood. You must understand that languages have flexibility. It would be perfectly acceptable to say, "Het restaurant heeft een grote keuken, en een kleine keuken" in Dutch, as well as to say, "The restaurant has a big and a small kitchen" in English. When you are discussing the same subject, in this case the kitchen, there is no need to repeat it in either language, although it is acceptable to do so in both languages.


Ketutsf

    I disagree. "A big and a small kitchen," is grammatically correct. It also sounds better to my Californian ears than repeating "kitchen" or using "one" to replace it.

    If you are a native speaker and unsure about the correctness of "a big and a small," consider the following sentence: "The restaurant has two kitchens, a big and a small one." Does that not sound correct?


tobyoflush

    I think it might be regional as well: My British ears think 'one big, and one small kitchen' is definitely more natural in the context of describing rooms - even if the literal translation uses the indefinite article


Alphathon

    Agreed. Personally as a neutral Scottish English speaker I'd phrase it as "The restaurant has one large and one small kitchen" or possibly "… large and small kitchens" (although the latter would expand the possible meaning slightly to include >1 of either type).

    "...a large and a small kitchen" doesn't sound wrong but it's not how I'd say it. When phrasing it like that I'd probably insert a both before the first a (i.e. "...both a large and a small kitchen"). Using big (rather than large) doesn't sound right to me in any of the formulations, but of course that doesn't make it wrong.


AnCatDubh

    No, it does not.


Ketutsf

    Perhaps it is a regional difference. Out of curiosity, I googled "a big and a small" and got 17,300,000 hits. One of them was an English lesson:

    "You are going to fill a bag with objects. Get 2 of each object, but make sure one is bigger than the other. For example, a big and a small car, . . . ."

    Here is the link:

    http://www.eslkidstuff.com/esl-kids-games/describing-adjectives.htm

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.