1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het restaurant heeft een gro…

"Het restaurant heeft een grote en een kleine keuken."

Translation:The restaurant has a big and a small kitchen.

August 13, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

jamesjiao

I find it more natural to state kitchen twice in this case: The restaurant has a large kitchen and a small kitchen.

August 13, 2014

Susande

In Dutch it's opposite, it's more natural to leave out the first keuken.

August 13, 2014

jamesjiao

Yep. Thanks :). I reported my Eng translation as a valid alternative. It's good to know it's the opposite in Dutch. (Of course the existing English translation of having only one 'kitchen' at the end is correct as well).

August 13, 2014

VernaBotha

Why must you have "a" twice?

April 17, 2015

34Dell17

Two separate kitchens, probably. Otherwise you say one kitchen is both sizes.

January 5, 2016

VictorZuan

The restaurant has a big and small kitchen.

October 30, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

I spelled restaurant correctly in English and got the exact same answer it says it right, and it marked it wrong and highlighted restaurant in red...??? Reporting...

October 29, 2014

SchonBaume

Is Keuken "De" word? because "Grote" and " Kleine" both has -e ending?

December 29, 2016

Alphathon

Yes.

In future if you are unsure you might want to look it up in an online dictionary. It's not perfect but Wiktionary (a dictionary/thesaurus sister site of Wikipedia) is generally a good starting point. The entry for keuken is here. You should see that it is listed as keuken f. The f tells you that it is feminine. Both masculine and feminine words are "de" words, while "het" words are neuter. (You should notice therefore that de is equivalent to German der and die, while het is equivalent to das).

December 30, 2016

VictorZuan

De Keuken:

Het restaurant heeft een grote en een kleine keuken;

Het restaurant:

De keuken heeft een groot en een klein restaurant.

October 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.