"Hetrestaurantheefteengroteeneenkleinekeuken."

Translation:The restaurant has a big and a small kitchen.

4 years ago

10 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I find it more natural to state kitchen twice in this case: The restaurant has a large kitchen and a small kitchen.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch it's opposite, it's more natural to leave out the first keuken.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Yep. Thanks :). I reported my Eng translation as a valid alternative. It's good to know it's the opposite in Dutch. (Of course the existing English translation of having only one 'kitchen' at the end is correct as well).

4 years ago

VernaBotha

Why must you have "a" twice?

3 years ago

34Dell17

Two separate kitchens, probably. Otherwise you say one kitchen is both sizes.

2 years ago

VictorZuan

The restaurant has a big and small kitchen.

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I spelled restaurant correctly in English and got the exact same answer it says it right, and it marked it wrong and highlighted restaurant in red...??? Reporting...

4 years ago

SchonBaume

Is Keuken "De" word? because "Grote" and " Kleine" both has -e ending?

1 year ago

Alphathon

Yes.

In future if you are unsure you might want to look it up in an online dictionary. It's not perfect but Wiktionary (a dictionary/thesaurus sister site of Wikipedia) is generally a good starting point. The entry for keuken is here. You should see that it is listed as keuken f. The f tells you that it is feminine. Both masculine and feminine words are "de" words, while "het" words are neuter. (You should notice therefore that de is equivalent to German der and die, while het is equivalent to das).

1 year ago

VictorZuan

De Keuken:

Het restaurant heeft een grote en een kleine keuken;

Het restaurant:

De keuken heeft een groot en een klein restaurant.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.