"Where are you from, Eilidh?"

Translation:Cò às a tha thu, Eilidh?

August 12, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FionaSparr1

What does the 'as' mean? Cò = Where/Which/Who A = From Tha = Are/Is/Am Thu/Sibh = You

Btw, what is the difference between Thu and Sibh?


Roxanne5112

Thu is singular and sibh is plural. So in this case asking the question directly to a single person, thu is used.


JaneyCKidd

But as FionaSparr1 says "What does the 'as' mean" here?


Pete670519

What's the difference between Cò às a tha thu and Càite a bheil thu?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.